Maysville in Mason County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Elisha Green

Religious Leader

1. Elisha Green - Religious Leader Marker (Side 1)

Side 1
Born into slavery in Bourbon County, Elisha Green grew up in Mason County at "Glen Alice" farm outside Maysville. He later purchased freedom for himself and part of his family. A spiritual leader, he helped form African American Baptist churches in Maysville and Paris, Ky., and preached to many congregations.

Side 2
Believing freedmen needed to own land, Green and a white landowner founded African American community near Paris. Politically active, he was chosen a vice president of the Ky. Negro Republican Party at Lexington convention in 1867. He remained a dynamic force in Baptist churches in Maysville and Paris until his death in 1889. Over.

1. Wikipedia article on Elisha Green. (Submitted on May 23, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Summary of Life of Elisha Green by the UNC. (Submitted on May 23, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Elisha Green - Religious Leader Marker (Side 2)
Public Domain