Wetumpka in Elmore County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Wetumpka Methodist Church

Organized 1837

Inscription.
Completed in 1854, this building was the third Methodist Church building erected in Wetumpka and served both black and white congregations. Transitional exterior and interior architecture features elegant simplicity of Greek revival styles. Interior plaster work is outstanding. Original nave provided space for 500 persons. Renovation in 1910 included more space for choir loft, installation of pipe organ, stained glass windows and pews to follow curve of chancel rail. In 1954 chandeliers were added and basement remodeled for Sunday School class rooms. Chancel area enlarged again in 1972. Listed in National Register of Historic Landmarks 1972.

Erected 1974 by Alabama Historical Association.

2. First United Methodist Church