Near Eisenach, Thuringia, Germany — Central Europe

Südturm • South Tower • La Tour Sud

South Tower
Substantial fortications must have always been in place on Wartburg Castle’s vulnerable south side, so it is reasonable to assume that the early 14th century tower replaced an even earlier structure. This three-storey tower, which is approx.. 20 metres tall, was once used as a dungeon.

Fritz Erbe, the Anabaptist – prisoner from 1540 to 1548
Fritz Erbe, a farmer in the village of Herda near Eisenach, was arrested in 1533. He had refused to have his newborn child baptized and had given shelter to a persecuted fellow sympathizer. Erbe was imprisoned in a dungeon in a tower on Eisenach’s town wall before being transferred to Wartburg Castle in 1540 for fear that the public’s solidarity with him might lead to unrest. Despite attempts to convert him, Fritz Erbe held fast to his beliefs until his death in 1548. His body is believed to have been buried on the Elisabethplan beneath Wartburg Castle. The most recent archaeological excavations have revealed a skeleton which may well be that of Fritz Erbe, according to the date of the remains and other archaeological finds.

Anabaptism
The Anabaptist movement was a separate development in the wake of the Reformation in the 1520s and 1530s. Despite their differences they shared the idea of a personal declaration of faith and the practice

of adult baptism, i.e. adults forming their own Christian communities. The Baptists (called »Anabaptists« by their opponents) distanced themselves from the power of the state and, whatever their beliefs, were persecuted, banished or even executed, for example by the Ernestine electors. Fritz Erbe was spared this particular fate but only because the more benign Landgrave of Hessen was able to exercise his veto.

Südturm
An der wehrtechnisch empfindlichen Südseite muss die Wartburg schon in ihren Anfängen gut befestigt gewesen sein. Ein Vorgängerbau des ins beginnende 14.Jh. datierten Turms ist daher anzunehmen. Traurige Berühmtheit erlangte das ca. 23 m hohe, dreigeschossige Gebäude als Kerker.

Der Täufer Fritz Erbe – Gefangener von 1540 bis 1548
Nach abgelehnter Taufe seines neugeborenen Kindes und der verbotenen Aufnahme einer verfolgten Gleichgesinnten in sein Haus wurde der im Dorf Herda bei Eisenach ansässige Bauer 1533 verhaftet. Zunächst in einem Turmverlies an der Eisenacher Stadtmauer gefangen gehalten, überführte man Erbe 1540 auf die Wartburg, weil öffentliche Solidarität mit dem Häftling Unruhen befürchten ließ. Trotz Bekehrungsversuch hielt Fritz Erbe bis zum Tod 1548 an seinem Glauben fest. Laut Überlieferung wurde Erbes Leichnam auf dem Elisabethplan unterhalb der Wartburg dem Erdreich übergeben. Jüngste Grabungen brachten dort

ein Skelett zutage, das sowohl zeitlich als auch nach archäologischen Befunden der sterbliche Überrest des Märtyrers sein kann.

Das Täufertum
Unabhängig voneinander und in unterschiedlichen Erscheinungsformen entstand die Täuferbewegung in Folge der Reformation in der 20er und 30er Jahren des 16.Jhs. Verbindendes Element waren Glaubensbekenntnis und –taufe Mündiger, d. h. Erwachsener, die eigene Christengemeinden bildeten. Die Täufer (von Gegnern »Wiedertäufer« genannt) distanzierten sich von der Staatsmacht und wurden ungeachtet aller Nuancierungen verfolgt, außer Landes verwiesen oder wie im Machtbereich der ernestinischen Kurfürsten mit dem Tode bestraft. Diesem Schicksal entgign Fritz Erbe durch das (hier verwaltungsrechtlich mögliche) Veto des milder unteilenden Landgrafen von Hessen.

La Tour Sud
[French version not transcribed]

3. Südturm • South Tower • La Tour Sud

1. Wartburg Castle at Sacred Destinations. (Submitted on June 1, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Fritz Erbe Bio at Global Anabaptist Mennonite Encyclopedia Online. (Submitted on June 1, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

5. Model of Wartburg Castle for Blind-Low Vision Visitors
In castle courtyard