Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Macedonia Church of Christ

Inscription. Tracing its roots to the early 1800's, The Macedonia Baptist Church originally met in homes with Joseph Fanning, visiting evangelist. In 1834, J.W. Smith supervised a building on this site. In 1880, T.B. Larimore, an evangelist among Churches of Christ was asked to preach. The group then changed its name to Macedonia Church of Christ. This church has made a powerful local and world~wide impact. Its adjoining cemetery is the resting place for many of the country's beloved sons and daughters.

Erected by Florence Historic Board Florence Alabama.