Near Özkonak in Avanos, Nevşehir, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Özkonak Underground Town

Özkonak Yeralti Şehri:

Inscription. English:
Underground towns, one of the most interesting assets among the cultural heritage of the region, are carved out of the relatively soft tufa. The main reason of existence for these town was to provide refuge during the recurring threat by the invading armies. These underground town are easily accessible from the corresponding towns above.
There are living quarters, grannaries, stables, wine cellars, shrines, all clustered around the ventilation shafts, and wells to make life easier underground.
All these were connected with a labyrinth of tunnels where strategically located large round stone slabs standing upright in special cavities in the walls could be rolled to block the passage.
In Özkonak underground town, micro tunnels were used to communicate between different floors. Similar tube passages helped defence of the roll-on gates enabling defenders to pour hot oil on the intruders.
The town was opened to visitors in 1990.
Turkish:
Kapadokya' nın en ilginç kültürel zenginliklerinden biri olan yeraltı şehirleri, yumuşak tüfün oyulmasıyla oluşturulmuştur. Bu şehirlerin yapılış amacı daha çok tehlike anında halkin geçi̇ci̇ olarak sığınmasını sağlamaktır; yeraltı
şehirleri̇ aynı zamanda yörede bulunan hemen hemen her evle gizli geçitlerle bağlantılıdır.
Bu yeraltı yerleşim yerlerinde uzun süren olağanüstü zamanlarda kullanılmak üzere oturma bi̇rimleri̇, ahir, erzak depoları, kiliseler, şırahaneler, öğütme taşları bulunmaktadır. ayrıca yeraltı yerleşimi içinde havalandırma delikleri.katlar arasında haberleşmeyi sağlayacak sistem ve savunma amaçlı sürgü taşları vardır.
Özkonak yeraltı şehri, idiş dağı’nın kuzey yamaçlarına volkani̇k grani̇t bünyeli tüf tabakalarının oldukça yoğun olduğu yere yapılmıştır. Kaymaklı ve derinkuyu yeraltı şehirlerinden farklı olarak katlar arasında haberleşmeyi sağlayacak. çok dar ve uzun delikler bulunmaktadır. Yi̇ne diğer yeraltı şehirlerinden farklı olarak sürgü tasından sonra tünel üzeri̇ne (düşmana kızgın yağ dökmek maksadıyla delikler oyulmuştur.)
Özkonak yeraltı şehri̇ 1990 yılında ziyarete açılmıştır

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1990.

More about this marker. The Özkonak Underground City is located in the village of Özkonak, about 15 km north of Avanos.

3. Entrance to the Underground City
a single main passage, and the whole city is built along it by cut volcanic granite.