Cooke Township near Newville in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Camp Michaux

Inscription. This is the site of Pine Grove Furnace Prisoner of War Interrogation Camp (1943-1945). Here the U.S War Department operated a clandestine facility where intelligence officers interrogated enemy prisoners. During its thirty-month existence, thousands of German and Japanese prisoners were questioned here in an attempt to learn about the Axis war effort and the development of new weaponry. From 1787-1919 the site was a farm serving the iron industry. The Civilian Conservation Corps operated Camp s-51-PA here from 1933-1943. Following the war it became Church Camp Michaux, 1946-1972, a cooperative effort of the United Church of Christ and the United Presbyterian Churches. The area is now a protected area within Michaux State Forest.

3. Old building on the property of Camp Michaux