Karaseki in Göreme in Nevşehir Merkez, Nevşehir, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Larder/Kitchen/Refectory

Kıler/Mutfak/Yemekhane

— Les Dépots, Cuisines et Réfectories / Küchen-, Lager- und Eßräume —

Inscription. English:
These three areas lie side by side and are connected by passageways. The first section was used as a larder, with recesses hollowed from the rock being used as storage spaces. In the kitchen there is a “tandır”, a type of oven still found in local village houses. The final section was the refectory. A long table carved from the rock extends from the left of the entrance. This would have seated 40 - 50 people. To the right of the table is a winery hollowed in the floor used for squashing grapes.

Turkish:
Yılanlı kilise ile karanlık kilise arasında yer alan üç yapı yan yana olup, birbirleriyle bağlantılıdır, Kiler olarak kullanılan ilk mekanda erzakları depolamak için oyuklar bulunmaktadır. Mutfakta ise yöre köylerinde hala kullanılan topraktan yapılmış ‘tandır’ adı verilen ocak bulunmaktadır. En son bölümde ise yemekhane yer alır. Girişin sol tarafında 40-50 kisinin yemek yiyebileceği taştan sıra ve masa mevcuttur. Masanın sağ tarafında tabanda üzüm ezmek için bir şırahane vardır.

French: To read the French text, click on the marker image to enlarge.
German: To read the German text, click on the marker image
to enlarge.

Regarding Larder/Kitchen/Refectory. This marker is located at the Göreme Open Air Musem (Göreme Açik Hava Müzesi).

3. Refectory table