Karaseki in Göreme in Nevşehir Merkez, Nevşehir, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Karanlık (Dark) Church

Karanlık Kilise

— L’église Karanlık / Die Karanlık-Kirche —

Inscription. English:
To the north, a winding stairway leads into the rectangular, barrel vaulted narthex of the Dark Church. This church has a cruciform plan, the arms of which are cross vaulted. There is a center dome, with four columns and three apses. This church gets its name from the tiny window in the narthex which only allows a small amount of light in. Due to the absence of light the colours of the frescoes are still vivid.

The church and the narthex are richly decorated in scenes from the bible and the story of Jesus. As in Elamlı (Apple) and Çarıkı Churches there are also scenes from the old testament. The church dates back to the end of the 12th and beginning of the 13th centuries.

Scenes: Deesis, annunciation, journey to Bethlehem, nativity, adoration of the Magi, baptism, raising of Lazarus, transfiguration, entry into Jerusalem, Last Supper, betrayal of Judas, crucifixion, anastasis, women at the tomb, blessing and mission of the Apostles, Ascension, hospitality of Prophet Abraham, three young me in the fiery furnace and portraits of the saints.

Turkish:
Kuzeydeki kavisli bir merdivenden kilisenin dikdörtgen, beşik tonozlu narteksine çıkılır. Narteksin güneyinde bir mezar bulunmaktadır. Kilise haç kolları çapraz tonozlu, merkezi
kubbeli dört sütunlu, üç apsislidir karanlık kilise olarak adlandırılmasının nedeni, narteks kısmındaki küçük bir pencereden çok az ışık almasından dolayıdır. Bu sebeple fresklerdeki renkler oldukça canlıdır.

Kilise ve narteks incil ve İsa siklusunu içeren zengin süslemelere sahiptir ayrıca elmalı ve çarıklı kilise’de oldugu gibi tevrat kaynaklı sahneler de resmedilmiştir. Kilise, 11. yüzyıl sonu 12. yüzyıl başına tarihlenmektedir.

Sahneler: Deesis, müjde, Beytüllahim’e yolculuk, doğum, üç müneccimin tapınması, vaftiz, Lazarus’un diriltilmesi, başkalaşım, kudüs’e giriş, son akşam yemeği, İhanet, İsa çarmıhta, İsa’nin cehenneme inişi, göğe çıkışı, İbrahim peygamber’in misafirperverliği, üç yahudi gencin yakılması ve aziz Tasvirleri.

French: To read the French text, click on the marker image to enlarge.
German: To read the German text, click on the marker image to enlarge.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Göreme Open Air Musem (Göreme Açik Hava Müzesi).

3. Karanlık (Dark) Church
Region, realized that these soft rocks could be easily carved out to form houses, churches, monasteries. These Christian sanctuaries contain many examples of Byzantine art from the post-iconoclastic period. These frescoes are a unique artistic achievement from this period.
(Submitted on June 4, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

4. Karanlık (Dark) Church