Lebanon in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Courthouse Lampposts and Courthouse Bell

By Don Morfe, May 31, 2015
Inscription. The courthouse lampposts, original from 1816, are graciously presented by John E. and Marie Bowman Wengert in memory of their fathers respectively. Samuel K. Wengert served as a Lebanon County Commissioner from 1948-52 and Roy M. Bowman served as Lebanon City Solicitor from 1922-34 and 1936-48. The Courthouse bell, also an 1816 original, is presented by the membership of the Lebanon Hook and Ladder Company #1. Following a fire at the Courthouse in 1908, the bell was placed in use at the Hook and Ladder Station from 1911 through the 1960ís.