Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Early Families Here / Early South Frankfort

1. Early Families Here Marker [front]
Early Families Here
Owners whose families lived in the original house here - J.W. Denny, State Attorney General; Thomas Loughborough and son Judge Preston Loughborough, Chief U.S. Postal Inspector; Sally S. Jouett, widow of Colonel William R. Jouett; and Thomasine Jouett, granddaughter of Revolutionary War hero Jack Jouett. This Queen Anne house was built by John Meagher, 1889-90.

Early South Frankfort
This site is part of 500-acre land grant (1782) to Revolutionary War soldier George Campbell, who served with George Rogers Clark. Property has been owned by notable persons including early legislators Otho Beatty, William Murray and Baker Ewing; State Auditor Thomas Page; and lawyer philanthropist John Hanna. South Frankfort, a separate town 1810-50, included most of Campbell survey.

Erected 1982 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1707.)

2. Early South Frankfort Marker [reverse]