East Donegal Township near Mount Joy in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Witness Tree Monument

Donegal Presbyterian Church

Beneath this Witness Tree a new born patriotism found notable expression

On a Sunday morning in September 1777 an express rider came to tell the congregation of Donegal Church that the British army under Lord Howe had left New York to invade Pennsylvania. This news demanded from them all a new attitude toward the facts which challenged them to show proof of their patriotism. Their pastor....

the Rev. Colin FcFarquhar had been accustomed to offer prayers for the King of England. Pastor and Congregation gathered under this historic tree, and together joined hands, and under its shade pledged their loyalty to the cause of liberty and the founding of a new nation in the western land.

The Rev. Colin McFarquhar was a graduate of Edinburgh University, Scotland. A scholar of the highest attainments and finest Christian character, he came from Garelock, Dumbarton County, Scotland near the firth of Clyde, and on May 22nd, 1775, was received into the Presbytery of Donegal. For ten years he was separated from his family who were detained in Scotland and after freedom was declared, when they rejoined him in Donegal, his pastorate in this church lasted for thirty years until 1806, when upon the death of his wife, he resigned his charge. He died in 1822 at his daughter’s home in Hagerstown, MD, and his remains were brought here where they

lie in God’s acre nearby.

Among the names of the families who were members of Donegal Church about that time were the following: Acker, Adnew, Allison, Bayley, Beul, Boods, Bynes, Caldwell, Cameron, Cassel , Chamberlain, Clark, Clingar, Cook, Cowan, Craig, Curry, Emmock, Evans, Fulton, Galbraith, Hays, Henry, Howard, Hutcheson, Jamison, Johnson, Kelly, Kerr, Keys, Little, Lowery, McClure, McKean, McLLan, McQueen, Maers, Mayes, Mercer, Middleton, Miller, Montgomery, Moore, Muirhead, Patton, Patterson, Pedan, Porter, Robertson, Scott, Spears, Sterrett, Stevenson, Templeton, Thompson, Vance, Watson, Whitehill Wilson, Woods, Work.

“For they gat not the land in possession by their own sword, neither did their own arm same them, but thy right hand and thine arm and the light thy countenance, because thou hadst a favour unto them” Psalm 44:3

(Inscription on the base)
Placed by the Donegal Society June 13, 1919