Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

David Whitney, Jr. Residence

By Joel S., June 5, 2015
Inscription. This mansion was once described as "an American palace enjoying the distinction of being the most pretentious modern home in the state and one of the most elaborate houses in the west." David Whitney, Jr. (1830-1900), its owner, was one of the wealthiest lumber barons in the Midwest. Begun in 1890, the house took four years to construct. Its exterior is made of pink jasper, mined in South Dakota. The luxurious interior is reminiscent of residences of Napoleonic Paris. Its features include silk-covered walls and ceilings, tapestries, extensive woodwork, leaded crystal and Tiffany windows.

Erected 1980 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number S358.)

2. The Whitney