Binbirdirek in İstanbul in Fatih, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Cistern of Philoxenos

Binbirdirek (Fileksenos) Sarnıcı

Inscription. English:
The cistern was constructed in 4th century. As the Emperor Constantinus I reestablished the city, some members of the senate were forced to migrate here and Philoxenos that was one of them constructed his palace next to the Hippodrome. In order to meet water requirement of this palace, he also constructed this cistern.

The rumors about its use in Ottoman era were contrary. Because German voyager R. Lubenau who visited Istanbul in 16th century, stated that silk spinning workers were present in the cistern, but in some sources it was stated that there was water in this cistern in 18th century.

The cistern was used as a workshop by yarn spinners in 19th century. Additionally, there was a gravure drawn by Thomas Allom in 1840 showing that this work was performed here. The first plan of the Cistern of Philoxenos was published by Austrian Architect Fiseher von Erlach (1656 — 1723) based on a drawing obtained from Swiss engineer Cornelius Loos.

The Cistern of Philoxenos is a big tank in size of 64 x 56,40 m surrounded by a thick wall. It has 224 columns.These support units that have 14 columns in 16 lines that are in range of 3,75 m are linked by arches and carries cross vaults. The columns were made up of two overlapped blocks and a squeezing segment was made between each of them. At the
top of the column blocks, pyramid style (impost) headings with no ornament are available. The bottom of the columns are buried in soil of 5 meters. In fact, the height of the support units are approximately 12,50 meters. Because of the fact that the vaults on the left edge of the current entry of the cistern were destructed, 18 holes were filled here. It is remarkable that many Greek letters were written on the block of the columns.

Turkish:
Sarnıç, 4. yüzyılda yapılmıştır. İmparator I. Constantinus şehri yeniden kurduğunda Roma'dan bazı senato üyelerini buraya göçe zorlamış ve bunlardan Filoksenus (Philoxenus), Sarayı'nı Hipodrom'un yanına yaptırmıştır. Bu sarayın su ihtiyacını karşılamak üzere de bu sarnıcı inşa ettirmiştir.

Osmanlı devri kullanımı ile ilgili rivayetler ise tezat teşkil etmektedir. Zira 16. yüzyılda İstanbul'a gelen Alman seyyah R. Lubenau, sarnıçta ipek ipliği işleyenlerin çalıştıklarını bildirmekle beraber kaynaklarda 18. yüzyılda burada su olduğu da yazmaktadır.

Sarnıç, 19. yüzyılda ip bükenler tarafından atölye olarak kullanılmaktaydı. Hatta burada bu işin
yapıldığını gösteren Thomas All0om'un 1840'Iarda çizilmiş bir gravürü de vardır. Binbirdirek Sarnıcı'nın İlk defa planı, İsveçli mühendis Cornelius Loos'dan elde ettiği çizime dayanarak ünlü Avusturyalı mimar Fiseher von Erlach (1656 - 1723) tarafından yayımlanmıştır.

Binbirdirek Sarnıcı, etrafı kalın bir duvarla sınırlandırılmış 64 x 56,40 rn ölçüsünde büyük bir haznedir. İçinde 224 sütun bulunmaktadır. Her biri 14 sütunlu 16 sıra halindeki birbirinden 3,75 m aralıklı olan bu destekler kemerler ile bağlanmış olup, çapraz tonozları taşımaktadır. Sütunlar üst üste bindirilmiş iki gövdeden meydana gelmiş olup, bunların aralarına dışa taşkın birer bilezik yapılmıştır. Sütun gövdelerinin üstlerinde ise üzerlerinde hiçbir işleme bulunmayan piramit biçiminde (impost) başlıklar bulunmaktadır.

Arabic: To read the Arabic text, click on the Arabic image to enlarge it.

Erected by Istanbul Büyükşehir Belediyesi (Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality).