Cambridge Township in Lenawee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Joseph's Church / St. Joseph's Shrine

By Joel S., September 22, 2013
St. Joseph's Church

St. Joseph's Church originated as a missionary church during the 1850s. Priests from Adrian, Clinton, Manchester, Tecumseh and Monroe served the parish until the first resident priest arrived in 1954. The original church, which is still part of the present structure, was constructed in 1854 by Irish pioneers. In 1863 the first Mass was held in the church. The tower and stained-glass windows were added in 1911. In 1928, Father Joseph Pfeffer from St. Mary's in Manchester served here and oversaw the enlargement and remodeling of the church to its present form. The transept was built and nave enlarged, transforming the church to a cruciform plan. The red tile roof, the tower and the use of mosaic, tile and wrought iron in the interior give the church its Spanish Mission flavor.

St. Joseph's Shrine

As part of the 1928 expansion of St. Joseph's Church, a shrine--inspired by the grotto of Our Lady of Lourdes in France--was designed. In 1932 work began on the fourteen outdoor stations of the cross, which depict scenes of the Via Dolorosa (the sorrowful way), that Jesus walked to Calvary. The footpath begins at a replica of Pontius Pilates's palace then winds past balconied houses, through the judgment gate and ends at Christ's tomb. The crucifixion scene is
sculpted from Carrara marble. Two Mexican artisans, Dionicio Rodriguez and Ralph Corona, under the supervision of Leo Ouelette, sculpted the steps, archways and railings from wet cement to resemble stone and timber.

Erected 1991 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number S611.)

1. Crystal Shrine Grotto. Dionicio Rodriguez also worked on the Crystal Shrine Grotto in Memphis, Tennessee. (Submitted on July 3, 2015, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. W. H. L. McCourtie Estate. Ralph Corona also worked on bridges on the W. H. L. McCourtie Estate in nearby Somerset Center, Michigan. (Submitted on July 3, 2015, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

4. St. Joseph's Church
5. St. Joseph's Shrine - Station 1