Mimar Kemalettin in İstanbul in Fatih, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Şimkeşhane

Inscription. English:
This building is one of the first construction works in the city after the conquest of Istanbul. according to its epigraph. The place where Şimkeşhane (a place where thread was produced for fabric) was built, used to be the Forum Tauri in the Roman period, built by Theodosius with a tripartite triumphal arch. The forum was ruined during the conquest, and the Chief of Sekban (mercenaries of peasant background) Yakup Aga commissioned a mosque on the ruins of the forum. Next to this mosque, a mint to produce coins was built and the first gold coins after the conquest were cut in here. When the building was damaged severely in fire and earthquakes of 1645, 1660 and 1683 the wife of Mehmet IV, Rabia Gulnus Sultan commissioned the head architect Mehmet Aga to reconstruct the building and named it Şimkeşhane-i Amire. In this reconstruction the upper part of the building was changed, and by addition of a public fountain, well, infant's school and prayer room, it reached its form in the 18th century. When the mint was moved to a new building in the Topkapi Palace complex in 1726, Şimkeşhane's function of coinage was discharged.

When the building was once again damaged in a fire in 1826, it was restored again in 1867. In 1913 the building was almost deserted as it was mostly ruined,
although just some parts of the building were still used until 1926. In public improvements of Istanbul in 1957-58, the street between Beyazıt and Aksaray was expanded to become a boulevard and the front façade of the ruined building was demolished for the road construction, thus losing its original appearance.

During the restoration works, parts of Forum Tauri were placed as outdoor museum, and a passage comprised of a line of shops were built on the place where the front façade of the building used to stand.

The façade of Şimkeşhane was made of brick and stone, similar to the structure of the general outer texture of Istanbul inns. Alongside the wall façade, brick texture was also used in porticoes, window arches and the cover system. Stone material is seen in window frames and girders, corbels, and the load bearing systems.

Turkish:
Yapı; kitabesine göre fetihten sonra şehre yapılan ilk eserlerdendir. Şimkeşhane'nin bulunduğu alan Roma döneminde, ortasında l.Theodosius'a ait üç gözlü bir zafer takı olan Tauris Forumu idi. Fetihten sonra harap olmuş bu alana Sekbanbaşısı Yakup Ağa bir camii yaptırmıştır. Bu caminin yanına (1470-1475) sikke basılan bir darphane yaptırmış olup, fetihten sonraki ilk altın
2. Şimkeşhane Marker (Turkish)
sikkeler burada kesilmiştir. 1645,1660, l683 yangınlarından ve depremlerden bu bina büyük zarar görünce IV. Mehmet'in eşi Rabia Gülnüş Sultan 1707'de başmimar Mehmet Ağa'ya yeniden yaptırmış ve adını da Şimkeşhane-i Amire koymuştur. Bu inşaat sırasında üst kısmını değiştirmiş; bir sebil, çeşme, sıbyan mektebi ve mescid ilave ederek 18. yy. görüntüsünü kazandırmıştır. Darphane ise 1726'da Topkapı Sarayı kompleksinde yapılan yeni binaya taşınarak para basma işi şimkeşhaneden çıkartılmıştır.

1826'daki bir yangında tekrar zarar gören bina 1867'de yeniden onarılmıştır. 1913 yılında harap olmuş bina adeta terk edilse de 1926 yılına kadar bazı yerleri kullanılmıştır. 1957-58'deki İstanbul'un imar çalışmaları sırasında Beyazıt'dan Aksaray'a doğru inen yol bir bulvar halinde genişletilerek harap hale gelmiş olan on cephesi kesilerek yola verilmiş ve özgün görünümü kaybolmuştur.

Yapılan restorasyon sırasında Tauris forumuna ait parçalar açıkhava müzesi şeklinde yerleştirilmiş,
3. Şimkeşhane Marker (Arabic)
yapının var olmayan ön kanadının bulunduğu yere de bir sıra dükkanın bulunduğu pasaj yapılmıştır.

Şimkeşhanenin cephesi İstanbul hanlarının genel dış örgü yapısı gibi tuğla hatıllı taştan yapılmıştır. Tuğla; örgü cephe dışında revaklarda, pencere kemerlerinde ve örtü sisteminde kullanılmıştır. Taş ise cephede pencere söve ve hatıllarda, bindirmelikleri taşıyan konsollarda payelerin örgü sisteminde görülmektedir.

Arabic: To read the Arabic text, click on the Arabic image to enlarge it.

Erected by Istanbul Büyükşehir Belediyesi (Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality).