Archea Korinthos in Korinthos, Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

Archaeological Site of Ancient Corinth

Αρχαιολογικός Χώρος Αρχαίας Κορίνθου

English Text:

Legend
1. Temple of Apollo
2. Lechaion Road
3. Propylaia on the Lechaion Road
4. Bema
5. Altar
6. Temple F
7. Temple G
8. Temple H
9. Temple J
10. Monument of Babies Philinus
11. Temple D
12. Temple K
13. Glauke Fountain
14. Temple C
15. Sanctuary of Athena Chalinitis
16. North Market
17. Northwest Shops
18. Odeion
19. Theatre
20. South Stoa
21. West Shops
22. Temple E
23. Museum
24. Captives' Facade
25. North Basilica
26. Semicircular building
27. Fountain of Peirene
28. South Basilica
29. Peribolos of Apollo
30. Baths of Eurykles
31. Temple A
32. Heroon at Stavrodromi
33. Acrocorinth
34. Sanctuary of Demeter and Kore
35. Roman Villa
36. Frankish period
37. Bouleuterion
38. Statue of Poseidon and fountain
39. Julian Basilica
40. Central Shops
41. North cemetery
42. Kenchreai Gate
43. Amphitheatre
44. Agora
45. Asklepieion
46. Isthmian Gate
47.
Phleiasian Gate
48. Potters' Quarter
49. Baths
50. Tile workshop
51. Lechaion
52. Sacred Spring

Erected by LZ Ephoreia of Prehistoric & Classical Antiquities.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing the archaeological site at the time of the travel-writer Pausanias during the 2nd century A.C. (click on picture to enlarge)

More about this marker. With regards to the location of all of the markers in the Archaeological Park of Ancient Corinth, when going online and researching directional information, I could not locate any websites, or any online maps, that provided the names of the local streets, so it was difficult for me to provide accurate and detailed directional information. The street and crossroad that I have provided are the closest two "named" streets that I could locate on any of the maps that I used.

One online site provided the following directions for getting to the archaeological park: "By car: 90 minutes from Athens. The exit to Ancient Corinth, approaching from the north, is about 2 kilometers west of the Tripolis interchange. Warning: visitors familiar with the village before 1996 should take the Patras interchange not the new Tripolis highway to arrive from the other side of the village; no exit was constructed
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing the city plan of Corinth during the Classical period, in the second half of the 5th century B.C.
and a U-turn cannot be made for ten kilometers."

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing the city plan of Corinth during the Hellenistic period, in the first half of the 2nd century B.C.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing the city plan of Corinth during the Roman period, in the 2nd century A.C.
View showing where the marker is situated in relation to a portion of the archaeological site of Ancient Corinth.
A more distant view showing where the marker is situated in relation to a portion of the archaeological site of Ancient Corinth.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing where the park visitor was in relation to the Ancient Corinth related ruins of both the archaeological park, and the nearby area.