Ile de la Cité in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Square Jean XXIII

Histoire de Paris

Inscription. C'est le plus ancien jardin public de quartier: créé en 1848, il précède les squares d'Haussmann. A son emplacement se trouvait le palais de l'archeveché, splendide édifice construit à partir de 1697 selon les instructions du cardinal de Noailles, et précédé à l'ouest par des vestiges de la demeure de Maurice de Sully, édifiée dans la seconde moitié du XIIe siècle et souvent remaniée. Pillé et incendié le 14 février 1831 lors d'une émeute, ce palais fut démoli et remplacé par un jardin public. Entre le chevet de Notre-Dame et la fontaine du square actuel s'élevait la petite église Saint-Denis-du-Pas, démolie en 1813.

English translation:
Square Jean XXIII is the oldest public garden area in Paris. Created in 1848, it precedes the squares developed during (Georges-Eugène) Haussmann's renovation of Paris. The location was the palace of the archbishopric, a splendid building constructed in 1697 under the direction of the Cardinal de Noailles, and preceded to the west by the remains of the home of Maurice de Sully, built in the second half of twelfth century and frequently altered. Looted and burned on 14 February 1831 during a riot, that palace was demolished and replaced by this park. Between the Notre Dame and the current fountain here stood the small church of Saint-Denis-du-Pas, demolished in 1813.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Charity & Public WorkChurches & Religion. In addition, it is included in the Histoire de Paris series list. A significant historical date for this entry is February 14, 1831.

Square Jean XXIII is on the Île de la Cité, directly east of the famous Cathédrale Notre Dame de Paris. The fountain seen here is the park's centerpiece.