Warrensburg in Johnson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Welcome to Blind Boone Park

Inscription.
Originally built in 1954 as a segregated park with only restrooms & two BBQ grills, the park has experienced a rebirth as over 3,000 volunteers and many generous donors contributed to the 2000 - 2005 rebuilding of this 3.28 acre site & its dedication as a community park.

Welcome to the park's multi-use trail. To the right, on the sloped bank, is the 'Flower Hund' Prairie Area featuring indigenous wild grasses & flowers. On the left is the Sensory Garden; please touch the plants & enjoy their textures & fragrances. Next, on the left, behind the barrier, is the 13' Wind Harp designed by artist Ron Konzak & played by a 15 mph wind that produces sound by vibrating the tuned metal harp strings. On the right, is a rope suspended from fence posts, that begins here and ends at the water feature in the lower area. This rope guide is to assist the blind in finding the important features in the park. Audio boxes located on the first post & at the end of the first of two sections tell of the park history & of the various features.

Along the trail, on the right at the textured sidewalk, sitting on locally quarried limestone, is the bronze sculpture of Mr. Boone. Please note the drinking fountain with a watering area for service dogs & pets. The left path from this location leads to the 20' gazebo. Ahead is the path down the
hill, past a water feature formed by a natural spring that trickles through limestone formations during wet times of the year. The lower trail is a loop that rejoins the descending sidewalk at the textured location. Horseshoe pits, elevated birdhouses & a shuffleboard court are located in the center of the loop. Various art forms are arranged outside the sidewalk loop as are benches, picnic tables & one of the original BBQ grills, renovated for your use. Behind the readers of this sign is the restroom building. This park is part of the Warrensburg park system. Please contact the Warrensburg Park & Recreation Department for more information.

Please enjoy your stay.

Major financial support for this park was provided by the Federal Land & Water Conservation Grant Program, through the Department of Natural Resources.

Erected by the Warrensburg Lions Club.

via Historic Missourians, unknown
2. John William "Blind" Boone

1. "Blind" Boone. Historic Missourians website entry (Submitted on July 12, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Blind Boone Home. Website homepage (Submitted on July 12, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. About Blind Boone Park. Historic Missouri website entry (Submitted on July 12, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Blind Boone Park Gazebo
5. Blind Boone Park Mural