Bridgeport in Mono County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Bridgeport Courthouse

Inscription. Located near this site was the first courthouse in the town of Bridgeport. Previously, the county courthouse was in Aurora (the county seat established in 1861) However, a state boundary survey completed in 1863 determined that town was actually in Nevada.

With the relocation of the county seat to Bridgeport in 1864, a new courthouse was needed. A survey of the town revealed only one suitable building – the American Hotel (owned by J. C. Kingsley). Subsequently the hotel was purchased by Mono County and converted into a courthouse, which also housed the offices of all county officials until it was replaced by a larger and more modern facility in 1881.

Many a “Badman from Bodie” saw justice in this courthouse during its tenure (1864-1881). One noteworthy trial resulted in the death penalty, when Chow Yew was convicted of murder on December 12, 1878.

Although, today, only remnants can be found of the first Bridgeport Courthouse, it made a lasting contribution to the legal legacy of Mono County.

Dedicated September 10, 2005
Bodie Chapter No. 64
E Clampus Vitus

Erected 2005 by Bodie Chapter No. 64, E Clampus Vitus.

. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 10, 1853.

Regarding First Bridgeport Courthouse. Mono County was formed by the California legislature in 1861 with Aurora as the county seat. The first Mono County Courthouse was in a brick building located there. In September 1863, however, the “Sage Brush Survey” determined that Aurora was, in fact, just across the border in Nevada. Currently a ghost town, Aurora is located about 20 miles from Bridgeport (over dirt roads), and is the site
(The building in the background is an abandoned house - not the courthouse.)
of current mining operations. Only the foundations of some buildings and the graveyard are left.

Choosing to have a California town as the Mono County seat, the county offices were moved to Bridgeport. The only suitable building existing at the time to house the second Mono County Courthouse was the American Hotel (owned by J. C. Kingsley). No remnants of this first Bridgeport Courthouse, (the second Mono County Courthouse) remain to be seen.

The third Mono County Courthouse, an imposing Italianate structure on Main Street in Bridgeport, is the second oldest continuously-used courthouse in California.

Ceramic models of all three courthouses are located in the Mono County Library on School Street.

Marker is on the other side of a creek and is accessible from town by taking this footbridge at the end of Hays Street. Marker can be seen on the left.