Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Neighborhood

that the Rouge Plant Built

There has always been a lot to stop for here.
In the 1800s, the Six Mile Inn was a rural rest stop here along the Chicago Road (today's Michigan Avenue) from Detroit. But the development nearby in the early 1900s of Ford Motor Company's massive Rouge industrial complex changed everything. The Michigan / Schaefer neighborhood grew with the Ford workforce, becoming one of suburban Wayne County's main commercial centers, including department stores, a movie theater, City Hall and restaurants.

You Auto Know
East Downtown Dearborn grew to encompass a million square feet of commercial space, the size of a regional mall today.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Top image
Look up and you can compare this 1946 image of Michigan Avenue between Maple and Neckel streets with what exists today. The third building from the left (in photo, the Dearborn Cocktail Bar) is perhaps the district's oldest, built in 1921. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
3. Left image
The map shows the city of Fordson around 1929, shortly before consolidation with the Village of Dearborn. Springwells Township became a city in 1923, then renamed itself Fordson in 1925 to honor the Ford family. Division Road at the left is now Greenfield Road. Map image courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
4. Middle left image
The Streamline Moderne style was popular when this White Tower Hamburgers restaurant was built in 1954 with a façade of baked enamel metal panels. Photo courtesy of the East Dearborn DDA. [The building pictured is at the southwest corner of Michigan Avenue and Calhoun Street.]
5. Center image
The 1,000-seat theater with its Art Deco upper facade opened in 1934, but closed in 1953. Today, the former auditorium is storefronts with second-floor office space. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
6. Middle right image
Montgomery Ward & Company built this store at the southeast corner of Schaefer Road and Michigan Avenue at a cost of $200,000 in 1937. It was one of the final stores remaining when the chain closed in 2001. The building was demolished in 2008.
7. Bottom image
The Hotel Fordson was frequently shown in World War II-era postcards tauting its proximity to tourist attractions, catering to travelers arriving by automobile. Postcard image courtesy of the East Dearborn DDA.
View of the north side of Michigan Avenue at Maple.