Reims in Marne, Grand Est, France — Western Europe

Musée des Beaux-Arts

Inscription.

Le musée des beaux-arts, installé dans les combles de l'Hôtel de Ville, fut transféré en 1913 dans l'abbaye Saint-Denis, édifice du XVIIIe siècle remanié au XIXe siècle Peu touché par la Première Guerre mondiale, le musée a pu rester dans ses dispositions d'origine. Ses collections provenant, entre autres, d'importants dons de familles rémoises, le placent parmi les plus grands musées de France. Il conserve et expose des peintures, sculptures, dessins et objets d'art du XVIe au XXe siècle: Cranach, Le Nain, David, Corot, Monet, Gauguin, Matisse, Sima, Vieira da Silva…

English:
The Fine Arts Museum based in the former abbey of Saint-Denis includes extensive collections spanning the period from the 16th to the 20th centuries.

English translation:
The Museum of Fine Arts, once housed in the City Hall's attic, was transferred in 1913 in the Saint-Denis abbey, an eighteenth century building remodeled in the nineteenth century. Little affected by the First World War, the museum was able to remain in its original building. Its collections from, among others, major gifts of Rheims families, places it among the greatest museums of France. It preserves and exhibits paintings, sculptures, drawings and art objects from the sixteenth through the twentieth centuries: Cranach, the Le
Nain brothers, David, Corot, Monet, Gauguin, Matisse, Sima, Vieira da Silva ...

Erected by la ville de Reims. (Marker Number 19.)