Spean Bridge in Highland, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Commandos

Located on the back of the Memorial
Inscription.

In the summer of 1940 when Britain's fortunes in World War II were at their lowest ebb and an enemy invasion was threatened Winston Churchill boldly ordered the raising of an elite force to raid the enemy-held coastline of Europe and regain the initiative. The new units, which initially consisted of volunteers from regiments and corps of the Britain Army, were called 'Commandos'.

Within weeks they were in action in Europe later in the Middle East and the Far East. During the next five years they fought in every theatre of war with such success that the word 'Commando' became feared by the enemy- yet respected by friendly forces.

In 1942 the Commando Basic Training Centre was established in the Scottish Highlands at Achnacarry. There potential Commando soldiers (who by then came from not only the British Army but also the Royal Marines and Allied Armies) underwent their tough and purposeful training. Only those who successfully completed all the course were accepted and privileged to wear the famous Green Beret. This distinctive head-dress was acknowledged as the hallmark of the highest standard of military training, self-discipline, physical endurance, initiative, bravery and courage, whilst under the simple motto 'United We Conquer' a comradeship beyond literary description was born, fostered and flourished.

For their valour in action the Commandos earned thirty-eight battle honours and many awards, including eight Victoria Crosses, but many made the supreme sacrifice, no fewer than 1,700 Commando soldiers lost their lives and others were seriously wounded. It was a record that prompted Winston Churchill to pay the following tribute to the Commandos: "We may feel sure that nothing of which we have any knowledge or record has ever been done by mortal men, which surpasses their feats of arms. Truly men may say of them, when shall their glory fade."

This plaque was unveiled on the occasion of the Freedom of Lochaber being conferred on The Commando Association on the 13th November, 1993.

Located on the front of the Memorial: In Memory of The Officers and Men of The Commandos Who died in the Second World War 1939-1945 This country was Their Training Ground
 BBC Spean Bridge Commando Memorial. (Submitted on July 23, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.)

The Commando Memorial: This area is dedicated to the memory of all Commandos who gave their lives in the service of this country during the 1939-1945 War. Comrades who have died since the cessation of hostilities are also remembered here. The Memorial was unveiled by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother on the 27th September, 1952, and visitors are kindly requested to respect the sanctity of this place and of its awesome setting.
United We Conquer
Scottish Commando Memorial Contributions towards the upkeep of the Memorial will be gratefully received and should be placed in this box