Meaux in Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Battle of the Marne American Monument

La Liberté éplorée

1. Battle of the Marne American Monument - English Side
English side:
Here speak again the silent voices of the heroic Sons of France who dared all and gave all in the day of deadly peril. Turned back the flood of imminent disaster and thrilled the world with their supreme devotion.

Erected in 1932 by the American friends of France in memory of the Battle of the Marne in September 1914

French side:

Au moment ou s'engage une bataille dont dépend le salut du pays il importe de rappeler a tous que le moment ne plus de regarder en arrière tous les efforts doivent être employer a attaquer et refouler l'ennemi une troupe qui ne plus avancer devra coute que coute garder le terrain conquis et se faire tuer sur place plutôt que de reculer

English (rough) translation of French side:

When undertaking a battle upon which depends the salvation of the nation, it is important to remember that this is not the time to look back - all efforts must be employed to attack and suppress the advancing enemy troop regardless of the cost, protecting the land and being killed rather than retreating.

Erected 1932 by American Friends of France.

2. Battle of the Marne American Monument - French Side
3. Battle of the Marne American Monument
4. Battle of the Marne American Monument
The sculptor depicted the tragedy of 1914 in the form reminiscent of the purest creations of Antiquity. France, the central personage, resembles at once a Spartan mother, ready to sacrifice her sons for the good of the nation, and, simultaneously, grief-stricken and overwhelmed, struggling to rise, heroically, her heart bleeding. Her face is a long cry of anguish, a heart-rending appeal, launched above the panic of arms, the cry of alarm of a nation which must gather all its strength. That is why the monument has been referred to as “Tearful Liberty”. - Tourisme Pays de Meaux