Saint Vincent de Paul in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Église Saint-Vincent-de-Paul

Histoire de Paris

Inscription. Dèdiée à saint Vincent de Paul, cette église domine le quartier où il a vécu et œuvré. Elle a été bâtie à partir de 1824 par Jean-Baptiste Lepère assisté de son gendre Hittorff, qui prit une part décisive au chantier. De plan basilical, elle évoque toutes les plus grandes réalisations de l'architecture religieuse sans en copier aucune. Au-dessus du portique, emprunté aux temples grecs, le fronton sculpté par Leboeuf-Nanteuil a pour sujet la glorification du saint entouré de figures symbolisant son action: un missionnaire, un galérien, des soeurs de la Charité se dévouant à des enfants ou à des malades. A l'intérieur, la frise peinte de 1848 à 1853 par Hippolyte Flandrin autour de la nef, entre les deux étages de colonnes, représente cent-soixante saints et saintes s'avançant vers le sanctuaire. Le décor de la chapelle de la Vierge, au chevet, une adjonction postérieure, est de William Bougereau (1885-1889). Le Calvaire du maître-autel est de Rude.

English translation:
Dedicated to Saint Vincent de Paul, the church dominates the area where he lived and worked. It was started in 1824 by Jean-Baptiste Lepère with the assistance of his son-in-law (Jacques) Hittorff, who eventually completed the project. Following a basilica plan, it uniquely evokes all the greatest achievements of religious architecture. Above the portico, borrowed from Greek temples, is a carved pediment by Nanteuil-Leboeuf, a glorification of the saint surrounded by figures symbolizing its action: a missionary, a galley slave, Sisters of Charity devoting themselves to children or sick. Inside, the painted frieze from 1848 to 1853 by Hippolyte
Flandrin, around the nave between two rows of columns, is 160 saints advancing towards the sanctuary. The decoration of the chapel of the Virgin, on the eastern end of the church, is a later addition by William Bougereau (1885-1889). The Calvary on the high altar is by (François) Rude.

version has the history section still under construction, but one from here it is just two clicks away to the French version of their history, if so inclined. (Submitted on July 27, 2015.)

3. Église Saint-Vincent-de-Paul