Near Sweet Briar in Amherst County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sweet Briar College

Chartered 1901

Inscription.
This liberal arts college for women, opened in 1906, granted its first Bachelor of Arts degrees in 1910. Established under the will of Indiana Fletcher Williams as a memorial to her only daughter, Daisy, the college is located on a 2800-acre tract of land acquired by Elijah Fletcher before 1830. The eighteenth century homestead, remodeled and named "Sweet Briar House" by the Fletchers, is set in a boxwood garden.

Amherst County: 2 miles south of Amherst - U.S. Rt 29

Erected 1951 by Virginia State Library. (Marker Number R-20.)

1. Sweet Briar College - Wikipedia Entry. “The campus is situated on 3,250 acres in the foothills of the Blue Ridge Mountains. The college’s architecture is dominated by the work of Ralph Adams Cram, who also lent his architectural expertise to the campuses of Princeton University and West Point, among others.” (Submitted on August 21, 2011.)

2. A Sweet Briar Woman. Video produced by the College. (Submitted on August 21, 2011.)