Belleau in Aisne, Hauts-de-France, France — Western Europe

Belleau Wood USMC Interpretive Panel #2

Inscription.

At noon on 6 June 1918, orders were issued to the Marines to seize the town of Bouresches and to establish a foothold in the southern portion of Belleau Wood. At 5:00 pm, the 6th Marines began to move 400 yards through a waist-high wheat field. Once exposed, the German machine guns started firing into the Marine lines. Despite horrendous casualties, the 6th Marines captured Bouresches and a small portion of the southern part of Belleau Wood. This action, along with the capture of Hill 142, set the stage for one of the most fiercely fought battles in U.S. Marine Corps history.

French:
Le 6 juin 1918 à midi, les Marines recurent l'ordre de s'emparer de la ville de Bouresches et de conquérir le secteur Sud de bois Belleau. A 5h00, le 6ème Régiment de Marines entama sa progression sur 400 m dans un champ de blé mur, Lorsqu'il fut à découvert, les mitrailleuses allemandes ouvrirent le feu. En dépit de pertes considérables, le 6ème Régiment de Marines captura Bouresches, et une petite partie du Bois de Belleau. Cette action, couplée avec celle de la cote 142, devait jalonner les contours de l'une des batailles
les plus ardentes auquelles devait participer l'US Marine Corps dans son histoire.

Erected 1998 by Colonel J.J. Carroll, USMC (Retired) former C.O. 6th Marines.