Downtown Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Convention Center

Closeup of Marker
Inscription.
Kansas City’s expression of service and hospitality has a rich historical heritage starting in 1899, when the original convention hall opened with a concert by John Philip Sousa and his band. The success of the hall was proven when the Democratic National Convention was scheduled for the next year. Tragedy struck just three months before the opening of the convention when the hall burned to the ground. News was flashed across the country that Convention Hall was in flames, and it was assumed that Kansas City would have to abandon all thoughts of entertaining the Democratic National Convention. Other cities renewed their efforts for the honor of hosting the convention. However, the legendary Kansas City spirit rallied to the cause and rebuilt a larger and better convention hall in only ninety days and opened on July 4, 1900, with the Democratic National Convention, at which time William Jennings Bryan was nominated to the presidency. The hall was the scene of many triumphs; Adeline Patti sang to a packed house and Paderewski played to his largest audience. People of national repute addressed great gatherings in Convention Hall. The Priests of Pallas held its festival in the hall, in addition to many society and public gatherings. During the great flood of 1903, the hall was opened as a place of refuge for those driven by rising waters
one of the most important convention cities in the Unitied States and constructed a greater and larger convention facility, the present Municipal Auditorium; and again in the 1970’s the H. Roe Bartle Exposition Hall. This commemorative plaque is in recognition of Kansas City’s Traditional spirit to serve its citizens and visitors.

Erected 1978 by Native Sons of Kansas City.

Area photo of Marker

More about this marker. This marker is right across the street from Municipal Auditorium. Parking will be at a premium, especially during the week and during conventions.

1. The 1900 Democratic Convention. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 31, 2011, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

2. Kansas City Convention Bureau. Website homepage (Submitted on December 31, 2011, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

3. Barney Allis Plaza. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 31, 2011, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

4. William Jennings Bryan. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 31, 2011, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

Looking north across 13th Street