Arcade in Wyoming County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Box Car #411

40 Ft. long, 3056 cubic ft. capacity

Inscription.
An important car on all freight trains during the early years of railroading was the "box car". These cars were used to carry any type of freight, either in cartons or in bulk. Today, most box cars have been replaced by trailer containers on flat cars. #411 is an all steel type built for the Baltimore [&] Ohio Railroad in 1927. Purchased by the Arcade & Attica in 1967, it was used to transport products for the Bordens Co. of Arcade to many places around the U.S.

Erected by Friends of the Arcade & Attica Railroad.

The A&A RR has been running excursion trains every year since 1962. (Submitted on August 3, 2015, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Box Car #411, Marker & Locomotive #110
The box car is displayed between a caboose and locomotive #110.