LeDroit Park in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Willis Richardson Residence

African American Heritage Trail, Washington, DC

By Allen C. Browne, August 8, 2015

512 U Street, NW

Willis Richardson (1889-l977) Was a prolific and acclaimed playwright known for realistic portrayals of ordinary African Americans. Family circumstances forced the promising writer to choose work over college, and Richardson spent his career at the Bureau of Engraving and Printing, writing on the side. His The Chip Woman's Fortune was the first drama by an African American produced on Broadway (1923), and his Mortgaged was the first black-authored play produced by the Howard Players (1924). He won awards for The Broken Banjo and other plays. Richardson also compiled anthologies of plays for Carter G. Woodson's Association for the Study of Negro Life and History.

Richardson and his wife lived here a newlyweds.

3. Willis Richardson