New Iberia in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Great Fire

Inscription.
About 6:00 PM, October 10, 1899, fire started in a warehouse just east of here. Within minutes, the surrounding buildings were ablaze. The entire square, from Julia to Iberia Streets and from Main to St. Peter Streets burned before midnight. Only the heroic efforts of the fire companies of New Iberia, Jeanerette and St. Martinville saved the remainder of the business district. Nevertheless, over fifty percent of New Iberia's enterprises were destroyed by the fire. Most of the buildings now standing on this block arose from the ashes of that disaster.

Donated by the family of Harold and Josephine Wormser
In loving memory of
Mr. and Mrs. Henry Fosh and Mr. and Mrs. Justin Wormser
Iberia Cultural Resources Association 2008

French:
Le Grand Incendie
circa 1899

Le 10 de octubre 1899 vers 18 heures, un incendie se déclara dans un entrepôt situé à l'est de cet emplacement. En l’espace de quelques minutes, les bâtiments voisins étaient en feu. Le pâté de maisons entre Julia et Ibérie, Main et St. Pierre fut entièrement détruit. Suels les efforts héroiques des pompiers d’Ibérie, Jeanerette et St. Martinville sauvèrent le centre commercial de la ville. Plus de la moitié des maisons de commerce d’Ibérie avaient été brûlées, les bâiments actuels furent reconstruits
après 1899.

Spanish:
El Gran Incendio
circa 1899
Cerca de las seis de la tarde del 10 de octubre de 1899, en un almacén situado al este de aquí, se inició un incendio. En pocos minutos los edicifios de alrededor estaban envueltos en llamas. La manzana entera, desde las calles de Julia a Iberia y de Main (Principal) a St. Peter (San Pedro), fue destuida por completo antes de la medianoche. Gracias a los esfuerzos heróicos de los bomberos de Nueva Iberia, Jeanerette y de St. Martinville se pudo salvar el resto de los negocios del distrito mercantil. Sin embargo, el cincuenta por ciento de los negocios de Nueva Iberia fueron destruidos por el fuego. La mayoría de los edificios que están actualmente en estas calles fueron edificados después de este gran desastre.

Erected 2008 by Iberia Cultural Resources Association.

More about this marker. One of twenty-one trilingual historical markers (Spanish, French and English) located throughout New Iberia.

3. Worsmer's Store (Marker is attached to building)
Photo from the past in 12/family records, October 1899