Oudenaarde in Oost-Vlaanderen, Flanders, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Oudenaarde American Monument

37th and 91st U.S. Divisions Regional Activities

Inscription. This monument is dedicated to the memory of the 40,000 troops of the 37th and 91st Divisions together with the 53rd Artillery Brigade of the American Expeditionary Forces, who fought in this region between 30 October and 11 November of 1918. It was designed by the architect Harry Sternfeld of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and erected by the American Battle Monuments Commission in 1936.

On October 31st, as part of a general offensive operation, these Divisions, together with Divisions of the French Sixth Army, attacked the German positions which were located on the outskirts of Waregem. By November 1st, it was evident that the Germans had started a general withdrawal and the American divisions followed in pursuit, advancing against heavy resistance to a line generally to the west of the Schelde River. U.S. elements mad a crossing of the river between Eine and Heurne on 2 and 3 November. By the evening of the 4th, the front line of the 37th Division was about 1 kilometer beyond the river. During the night of November 4-5, the American Divisions were relieved by the French and were moved to the Tielt area, where they remained in reserve until the 10th.

On the 10th, the attack was resumed with the 37th Division crossing the Schelde east of Zingem and the 91st Division crossing the river near Oudenaarde. On the morning
of November 11, advance patrols had pushed forward and reached the areas of Elst-Boekel, St. Blasius, and Dickele, when at 11 a.m. the Armistice became effective.

The Flanders Field American Cemetery, the smallest of the permanent American cemeteries on European soil, is situated in the vicinity of Waregem, approximately 16 kilometers from this spot. The graves there contain the remains of 368 American soldiers who fought and died for the liberation of Belgium. The cemetery is open every day of the year.

The American Battle Monuments Commission, established in 1923, is responsible for commemorating the services and achievements of United States Armed Forces, where they have served since World War I, through the erection and maintenance of suitable memorial shrines, monuments, and permanent U.S. military cemeteries in foreign countries.

(French and Dutch marker text not transcribed - click on marker image to enlarge.)

Erected 1936 by American Battle Monuments Commission.

2. Oudenaarde American Monument
The inscription reads: Erected by the United States of America to commemorate the services of American troops who fought in this vicinity Oct. 30 - Nov. 11 1918

3. Oudenaarde American Monument Park