Medora in Billings County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Tribute to the Civilian Conservation Corps

Inscription.
I propose to create a Civilian Conservation Corps . . . We can take a vast army of these unemployed out into healthful surroundings. We can eliminate to some extent at least the threat that enforced idleness brings to spiritual and moral srability.”
President Franklin Delano Roosevelt’s message to Congress, 1933

This commemorative plaque is placed in honor of the work performed by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) Companies #2767 and #2772 in North Dakota, as a lasting tribute to the young men who chose the opportunity to work rather than accept welfare during the Great Depression. Through the efforts of the CCC and similar work programs, the country gained new bridges, roads, trails, culverts, picnic shelters, campgrounds, and parks, many of which are still in use today. In turn, the men of the CCC experienced social, intellectual, and occupational growth and were able to ease the financial burden of their families. In the nine-year life of the organization, more than three million men working for the CCC nationwide helped feed their families by serving their country for a dollar a day. Called the “Unknown Heroes,” the Civilian Conservation Corps reclaimed and beautified the land, leaving their work as a legacy to past, present, and future generations of Americans.

Between
1933 and 1941, under the direction of the National Park Service and other federal agencies, CCC crews developed the Chateau de Mores State Historic Site and what is now Theodore Roosevelt National Park. Camp #2767 was located near Medora and later replaced by camp #2772. An additional camp, #2771, was located near the north unit of what is now Theodore Roosevelt National Park.

This plaque is placed here through the cooperative efforts of:
Merlin and Dorothy Dahl, Mandan, North Dakota