Nunda in Livingston County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Nunda Soldiers' Monument

Picture taken one day after the rededication.
Inscription. "This monument stands and will stand in our cemetery...not only as a memorial to the soldier dead but as a monitor to the living; admonishing us as a people and nation, to deal justly with all mankind and with all nations...it commemorates that the freedom and liberty we enjoy are priceless treasures, born and still later saved to us by rivers of blood...it admonishes us not to lightly of thoughtlessly throw away our heritage nor hesitate to defend it in the time of peril..."

Denton S. Robinson, at the dedication of monument October 12, 1897.

Dedicated 1897. Rededicated 2015.
Oakwood Cemetery's 150th Anniversary.

Regarding Nunda Soldiers' Monument. Rededicated August 23, 2015. Oakwood Cemetery marker unveiled same day.

3. Nunda Soldiers' Monument
4. Nunda Soldiers' Monument