Medora in Billings County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Stockmens State Bank

Inscription.
In late 1908, Christ Pederson of Dickinson purchased the General Store from Joe Ferris and moved to Medora.

On August 6, 1909, Pederson, Harve Robinson, and George Burgess filed a Certificate of Organization. The Stockmens State Bank was capitalized at $15,000 and the ownership was equally divided among the three partners.

Construction of a new building began at the corner of what today is Pacific Avenue and Main Street. By October 22, 1909, the building was awaiting fixtures and the vault door. The Billings County Herald reported the abstract office of Burgess & Keohane would be moving from the Billings County Courthouse to the bank.

In the fall of 1938, the Stockmens State Bank entered bankruptcy, a result of the Great Depression. By November 1938, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation established a claim center in the bank building. Patrons were encouraged to submit their claims as expeditiously as possible.

In years following, the building was used as a government office and then converted to a restaurant.
(Marker Number 27.)

More about this marker. The upper left side of the marker contains a picture of a man and woman in front of the bank with a caption of “Stockmens State Bank served residents of Medora from 1909 until 1938, when it fell victim of the Great Depression.” The right of the marker features “The original organizational certificate; owners capitalized the bank with $15,000.”

3. Markers in Medora
Several markers can be found at this location. The Stockmens State Bank marker is seen here on the right.