Near Stonewall in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lower South Grape Creek School

Inscription. Area settlers built a log schoolhouse 1.5 miles south of here in 1871 along South Grape Creek. It was part of Luckenbach School Precinct No. 3 until 1889, when it was renamed Lower South Grape Creek and began to serve as District No. 21. The log schoolhouse was replaced with this structure in 1901. It is typical of early 1900s rural school buildings found in Texas' Hill Country. The stuccoed limestone building features an open plan and bell tower with a pyramidal roof. The school closed in 1960 and merged with the Fredericksburg School District. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark

Erected 1994. (Marker Number 10073.)

2. Lower South Grape Creek School