Old Westport in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Kansas City Vietnam Veterans Memorial Fountain

Inscription.
Water, like time, has the power to cleanse and heal. This memorial fountain stands as a symbol of that healing, from the devastating division caused by the Vietnam War. The fountain's pools represent the country's growing involvement in the war, culminating in two pools symbolic of the divided opinions at the time.

Americans took distinct and differing stands on the war, and caught in the middle were the thousands of men and women from the Kansas City area who served in Vietnam, hundreds of whom were killed or are missing and unaccounted for. This memorial is to honor them, and bring us all together in tribute to their dedication and bravery.

The park is for all of Kansas City to enjoy, and to remember. For only by remembering can we assure that it never happens again.

1. Vietnam Veterans' Memorial Fountain, KC MO. (Submitted on September 6, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Video: Kansas City Vietnam Veterans Memorial | 360.

(Submitted on May 25, 2020.)

1. List of 385 Fallen
Panel 1 — 1. John Q.

Adam • 2. Edwin C. Allen • 3. John L. Allen • 4. Terry L.O. Allen • 5. Joel G. Anders • 6. Alfred E. Anderson • 7. James M. Arbuthnot • 8. Darrell W. Aspey • 9. Joel A. Balcom • 10. Roand Balentine Jr. • 11. Charles R. Bales • 12. Johnie R. Barber • 13. Larry > Barker • 14. Gary J. Barnett • 15. Terry L. Barr • 16. Forentino C. Barron • 17. Robert W. Bates • 18. Donald W. Bean • 19. Dean A. Bell • 20. Herbert D. Bemboom • 21. Marvin R. Berhowe • 22. Tommy J. Berrier • 23. Jimmy D. Biggs • 24. Terry L. Blair • 25. James O. Blankenship • 26. Michael J. Blanscet • 27. Frank L. Blevins • 28. Clarence H. Boolin • 29. James D. Borawski • 30. Dareld N. Borders • 31. Jerry L. Boyles • 32. Terry L. Braden • 33. Thomas M. Brandom Jr. • 34. Ralph O. Bray Jr. • 35. Harve E. Brown • 36. Craig H. Buell • 37. Cloyce O. Burkett Jr. • 38. John Cabrini • 39. James N. Cagley • 40. Lyndal R. Callihan • 41. Robert C. Campbell Jr. • 42. Troy V. Canady • 43. Laurence C. Caplan • 44. Roger W. Carroll Jr. • 45. Tyrone B. Carson • 46. Edward E Carter

Panel 2 — 1. Billy G. Channel • 2. Kurtis N. Chapman • 3. James P. Chittwood • 4. Richard A. Clafin • 5. Larry G. Clark • 6. Timothy R. Clark • 7. Larry V. Claspill • 8. James E. Coleman • 9. Phillip E. Combs • 10. Dan L. F. Coombs III • 11. Lawrence R. Costello • 12. James I. Courtney • 13. Samuel P. Cowan Jr. • 14. Cary D. Cox • 15. James A. Cox • 16. Rex L. Craig • 17. William J. Crane II • 18. John N. Crawford Jr. • 19. Thomas H. Crook Jr. • 20. Ronnie C. Cureton • 21. Gordon L. Currier Jr. • 22. Michael F. Dalton • 23. Curtis R. Daniels • 24. Clifford M. Davis Jr. • 25. Emmett R. Davis • 26. Michael D. Davis • 27. Eddie R. Derritt • 28. Forrest P. Dickey • 29. John E. Dillard • 30. WIllam N. Dodson Jr. • 31. James L. Drew • 32. Jack C. Duff Jr. • 33. Cornelious P. Dukelow II • 34. Robert T. Dunn • 35. Larry E. Elmore • 36. Joe L. Emery • 37. Richard A Evans Jr. • 38. Robert D. Farrington • 39. Samuel A. Few • 40. William F. Flaherty III • 41. Allan E. Follett • 42. Terence J. Folsom • 43. Michael J. Fonseca • 44. Robert I. Frasch • 45. Alfred A. Frye • 46. Billie H. Fulk Jr. • 47. Harry I. Fuqua Jr. • 48. Dickey W. Finley • 49. Eldon Garamillo

Panel 3 — 1. William A. Gibbs • 2. Roy A. Gibson • 3. Robert O. Girdner • 4. Dennis W. Glynn • 5. Raleigh L. Godley • 6. Welsey L. Gooch
2. Kansas City Vietnam Veterans Memorial Fountain Wall
Wall with names of all 385 fallen heroes.
• 7. Thomas L. Goodale • 8. James J. Greb • 9. Philip L. Gregory • 10. John G. Griffith • 11. Joe W. Grigsby • 12. Robert S. Grosshart • 13. Robert J. Grothaus II • 14. Steven E. Grove • 15. Albert M. Guyer • 16. Larry L. Hackleman • 17. Robert B. Hadden • 18. John D. Hale • 19. Bert A. Hamilton Jr. • 20. Michael E. Hamilton • 21. Gary L. Handlin • 22. Michael S. Harris • 23. Patrick K. Harrold • 24. Donald O. Hartman • 25. James P. Hassett • 26. Sidney Haynes Jr. • 27. William D. Headrick • 28. Terry E. Hemmitt • 29. Gaylord B. Hendrickson • 30. Roger L. Henson • 31. Bennett J. Herrick • 32. Dennis H. Herrick • 33. Frederick W. Hess Jr. • 34. Eugene D. Hill • 35. Keith E. Hix • 36. Charles M. Hobbs • 37. William J. Hodges Sr. • 38. James L. Holroyd • 39. James M. Holsworth • 40. Clarence R. Holt • 41. Richard E. Holzer Jr. • 42. Stephen J. Honnold • 43. Michael E. Hoppers • 44. Douglas L. Horn • 45. Charles L. Hoskins • 46. Richard H. Housh • 47. John R. Houston • 48. James L. Hudspeth

Panel 4 — 1. Carl W. Hudgins Jr. • 2. Gary L. Hudson • 3. Thomas G. Hudson • 4. James G. Humphrey • 5. Timothy L. Hurley • 6. Frederick E. Huttie III • 7. John W. Igert • 8. Garry L. Ihrig • 9. James R. Isbell • 10. Cecil Jackson Jr. • 11. Gary R. Jackson • 12. Richard A. Jackson • 13. Robert F. Johnson Jr. • 14. Eugene Jolly • 15. Johnny E. Jones • 16. James J. Julian Jr. • 17. Walter E. Justice Sr. • 18. Warren E. Keck • 19. Otis Kenney • 20. Gayland E. Keroher • 21. Larry W. Kilgore • 22. Louis C. Kimbrell • 23. Clee A. Kirkendoll • 24. Jerry W. Kirkendoll • 25. Larry W. Knox • 26. Stanley G. Krebs • 27. Jon P. La France • 28. Kurt E. La Plant • 29. Blaine W. Landers • 30. Floyd M. Larrabee • 31. Anthony J. Laskowski • 32. Charles R. Lawhon • 33. Billy W. Laws • 34. Patrick A. Layton • 35. Jesse L. Lenley • 36. Pedro Leon Jr. • 37. Jackie L. Lewallen • 38. William F. Lindquist • 39. Gary D. Little • 40. Byron C. Lollar • 41. Thomas A. Lollar • 42. Johnie Lomas • 43. Harry L. Long • 44. Lonny L. Loyd • 45. Edward M. Lundy • 46. Eugene A. Lunn • 47. Patrick P. Manning • 48. Michael M. Meginn • 49. William H. Means Jr.

Panel 5 — 1. John Marshall • 2. Richard P. Martinez • 3. Stephen K. Masden • 4. John J. Maslak • 5. Charles R. Mensch • 6. Robert P. Menninger • 7. Robert K. Merys • 8. George L. Metzger • 9. William A.
Looking southeast
Michael • 10. Carl D. Miller • 11. Eugene L. Miller • 12. Larry L. Miller • 13. Michael W. Miller • 14. William H. Miller • 15. James M. Montemayor • 16. Billy R. Moore • 17. Charles J. Moore • 18. James E. Moore • 19. Jesse L. Moore • 20. Paul V. Moore • 21. Raymond C. Mora • 22. Davis J. Morgan • 23. Daniel L. Mort • 24. William S. Mortiboy • 25. Glen H. Mosley Jr. • 26. Larry T. Moulder • 27. Richard L. Mowrey • 28. Tony H. Myers • 29. Allan H. MacDonald • 30. Donald W. McBride • 31. James E. McClafferty • 32. Marvin L. McCullough Hr. • 33. Roy D. McDaniel • 34. Lester C. McGinnis II • 35. Scott W. McIntire • 36. Thomas W. McMahon Jr. • 37. Jeffery C. McTeer • 38. Donald S. Newton • 39. Benjamin A. Nicks III • 40. Jerome Nixon • 41. Kenneth H. Nore • 42. Ronald R. Northrop • 43. James L O’Hara • 44. Riley C. O’Neil • 45. Steven B. Oaks • 46. Charles Oliver • 47. Timothy E. Owens • 48. Benjamin A. Nicks • 49. Kenneth C. Orpin

Panel 6 — 1. Felix Pacheco • 2. Peter P. Parnell Jr. • 3. Leslie C. Paschal Jr. • 4. Ward K. Patton • 5. Earl A. Peak • 6. Robert W. Peck • 7. Lawrence R. Peel • 8. Larry W. Petett • 9. William A. Phalp Jr. • 10. Jack W. Phillips • 11. Raymond H. Pike Jr. • 12. George R. Platter • 13. Donald M. Poke • 14. Charles A. Pope Jr. • 15. Joan Porras • 16. Raymond L. Powell • 17. Ruben Prieto • 18. Dennis R. Puckett • 19. Dayton W. Ragland • 20. Milton H. Ramsey • 21. Cortez A. Randolph • 22. Craig Rathbun • 23. Randy D. Ray • 24. Michael D. Reiff • 25. Jack D. Renfro • 26. Richard A. Renfro • 27. Lee E. Reukauf • 28. Marvin N. Richardson • 29. Robin W. Richardson • 30. Frank L. Riden • 31. Harold K. Ring • 32. Richard S. Roberts • 33. Edward Robinson • 34. Lester A. Rogers • 35. Martin A. Rosales • 36. Alan M. Rouchon • 37. Terence F. Sage • 38. Eddie Sailor • 39. Lawrence W. Scanlan • 40. Murvin Schalipp Jr. • 41. John J. Schmelzle • 42. Frederick C. Schmidt • 43. Herbert E. Schmidt • 44. William W. Schoth II • 45. Robert L. Schrand • 46. Harold L. Seaman • 47. John F. Sevick • 48. James W. Smith

Panel 7 — 1. Gary L. Shank • 2. George D. Shannon • 3. Richard D. Shannon Jr. • 4. Daniel L. Sherman • 5. William W. Sherman • 6. Bobby G. Simpson • 7. James L. Sipes • 8. Phillip E. Slaughter • 9. Thomas N. Sloan • 10. Johnnie R. Sly • 11. Cary C. Smith • 12. David W. Smith • 13. Donald C.
Smith • 14. James A. Smith • 15. Kenneth W. Smith • 16. Michael J. Smith • 17. Edwin C. Sonnichsen • 18. Gary E. Sooter • 19. Kenneth L. Sorensen • 20. Harold K. Southwick • 21. Danny R. Spencer • 22. Carroll W. Spragins • 23. Charles W. Srader Jr. • 24. John E. Stackhouse • 25. Richard E. Stanton • 26. Toy M. Stilwell • 27. Gary D. Stocklin • 28. Russel M. Stoddard • 29. George D. Stone • 30. Melvin Sullivan • 31. Frederick J. Sutter • 32. Howard E. Swann • 33. Danny G. Swazick • 34. Jack S. Swender • 35. Thomas E. Testorff • 36. Michael W. Thoennes • 37. Michael L. Thompkins • 38. Dennis H. Thompson • 39. James M. Thompson • 40. Robert E. Thompson • 41. William J. Thompson • 42. John M. Tiderman • 43. Ronald D. Tillery • 44. Willis A. Toomes • 45. Samuel K. Toomey III • 46. Rodger L. Trammell • 47. Richard L. Treas • 48. James P. DeBruler

Panel 8 — 1. Morvan D. Turley • 2. Clay S. Turnham • 3. William D. Tyron • 4. Thomas W. Underwood • 5. Donald T. Van Horn • 6. David R. Velasquez • 7. Michael J. Verstraete • 8. John L. Vincent • 9. William A. Voss • 10. Travis G. Waldin • 11. Charles B. Walker Jr. • 12. Lanny J. Wallace • 13. Jerry F. Walls • 14. Richard F. Waterfield • 15. John F. Weaver • 16. Jodie V. Welch Jr. • 17. Robert P. Weldon • 18. Larry D. Welsh • 19. Jeff L. Wenger • 20. Paul E. West • 21. Jereld E. Westphal • 22. Morris C. Wheeler • 23. Raymond L. Wheeler • 24. Dennis R. Whicker • 25. John M. White • 26. Michael L. White • 27. Billie J. Williams • 28. John C. Williams • 29. Roger R. Williams • 30. John L. Wilson • 31. William D. Wilson • 32. William R. Wilson • 33. Steven R. Withers • 34. Richard O. Wolfe • 35. Loren E. Wood Jr. • 36. Patrick H. Wood • 37. David A. Woods • 38. John W. Wright • 39. Michael A. Wyrick • 40. Jack M. Youngs • 41. Elvin L. Allen • 42. Kent V. Allison • 43. John W. Anders • 44. Bay B. Boothe • 45. Larry D. Bunch • 46. Thomas Leek Jr. • 47. Howard B. Lull Jr. • 48. Maurice E. Lundy
    — Submitted May 25, 2020, by Clifford D. of Platte City, Missouri.