Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Kansas City Vietnam Veterans Memorial Fountain

By William Fischer, Jr., August 24, 2015
Inscription.

Water, like time, has the power to cleanse and heal. This memorial fountain stands as a symbol of that healing, from the devastating division caused by the Vietnam War. The fountain's pools represent the country's growing involvement in the war, culminating in two pools symbolic of the divided opinions at the time.

Americans took distinct and differing stands on the war, and caught in the middle were the thousands of men and women from the Kansas City area who served in Vietnam, hundreds of whom were killed or are missing and unaccounted for. This memorial is to honor them, and bring us all together in tribute to their dedication and bravery.

The park is for all of Kansas City to enjoy, and to remember. For only by remembering can we assure that it never happens again.

Looking southeast