Court House in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Arlington County War Memorial

for their country
in World War II
from Arlington County,
Virginia
Able, Wilbur Sidney Gibson; Adams, Russell S., Jr.; Allmendinger, Robert C.; Amory, Sidney Griffith; Ayers, Eston W.; Bair, Albert M.; Barndollar, Martin D.; Barrett, Melvin Halliday; Bartos, Frank W.; Bauer, Harry Frederick; Beebe, Matthew R.; Beer, Peter J.W.; Benford, Sam Austin; Berry, Edward K.; Berry, Woodrow
W.; Bingaman, Mark D.; Bladen, Calvin Thomas; Bowers, Hugh Claybourne; Brantley, Forest E.; Britt, Wade H., Jr.; Broderick, Herbert; Brooks, Edwin A.; Brown, Ottoway; Brown, Robert Lewis; Bruffy, Hedrick Eugene; Cameron, Orndorff Hampton; Carr, George Francis; Castle, Billy H.; Champlain, Harry Luther; Cilley, Laverne David; Claflin, Mark M.; Cohen, Robert L.; Coleman, Frank G.; Collier, Neil Rex, Jr.; Collins, Williamos, Jr.; Conners, Herrick Ames; Connolly, Francis Joseph; Conradi, Albert M.; Crockett, William Hodges; Crouch, Ralph Houston; Curtis, Ralph Morrison; Daley, Thomas R.; Dennis, Benn G.; Devitt, Robert Floyd; Dewsnup, Ralph L.; Dodge, Martin J.; Douglas, Joseph E.; Douw, Volckert Petrus; Draper, James Frederick; Duffy, Leonard Vincent; Duval, Armon E.; Erickson, Robert; Evans, Arthur Bliss, Jr.; Faela, Sylvio; Falconet, Warren; Farmer, William L.; Faulconer, Warren; Finan, Francis K.; Fisher, William Henry; Fleming, Samuel H., Jr; Ford, Ernest Rogers; Forde, William I.; Fought, William S.; Frazier, Walter Humphries; Frazier, William L.; Freeman, Charles H.; Fuller, Ernest H.; Furr, Henry E.; Furr, Jean; Furr, William C.; Gaumnitz, Rodney Edwin; George, Arthur Edward; Gibson, John Norman, Jr.; Gillenwaters, Ernest Orville, Jr.; Goforth, Robert H. K.; Greenwood, George Hamilton; Grossman, John H.; Haggerty, David W.; Hall, James Warren; Halliday, George E.; Hambleton,
Roscoe L.; Hankinson, Delry Miller; Hansen, Raymond Alfred; Harden, William Jr.; Harris, Clyde H.; Hartung, Robert Henry; Hatfield, Doyle E.; Hatton, Thomas H.; Hayes, James F.; Hayley, Colin; Hayward, John Paul; Heatwole, Floyd E., Jr.; Henley, Eugene A.; Hensler, Stephen W.; Herndon, Roderick Halladay; Hey, Charles Henry, Jr.; Higgins, James A.; Hilghman, Morris H.; Hill, Claude Julian; Hively, Burley H.; Holmes, Grant W.; Hoover, Merrill Walter; Hopkins, Joseph H.; Hough, Romeyn B., Jr.; Howard, Richard G.; Howell, Richard T., Jr.; Huddle, Jack Adrian; Hughes, Cecil Clayton; Hutchison, Edward Jennings, Jr.; Iso, Jack A.; Jessop, James; Johnson, Glenn Jr.; Jones, Fletcher Hudson, Jr.; Jones, William E.; Jones, Wilton; Jordan, William Hathaway; Judd, Orville K.; Julicher, Henry A.; Junkins, Theodore R.; Kauffmann, John W., Jr.; Keene, Thomas Bradley; Keith, Chalmers C. ; Kidwell, Orvice M. ; King, Isaac Cissroy; King, Preston; Kisseleff, Jerome C.; Klett, Albert; Krieger, Emil Max; Kringel, Paul F., Jr.; Latter, Marshall; Lawler, Charles Harold; Lawson, Marcellus H.; Lazenby, James W.; Leyden, John R.; Lind, Fred; Lindsay, Edward T.; Linkletter, George B.; Logan, James R.; Long, William A., Jr.; Lowe, Horace H.; Lumsden, William E.; Lyons, Raymond D.;

Panel 3: WWII, cont.:
MacDonald, Lawrence R.; MacNair, Thomas K.; McBroom, Leland A.;
3. Arlington County War Memorial
Panel 3: WWII, cont.
McConnell, George G.; McCracken, Arthur V.; McCrea, Donald H.; McGinnis, Lawrence G.; McMahan, John W. M.; McQuinn, Kenneth Warner; McWilliams, Irwin K.; Madigan, John Francis, Jr.; Malloy, Joseph M.; Martin, Paul F.; Matthews, William P.; Medlock Richard A.; Merritt, Harold J.; Messick Roy, Kirwan (sic, Messick, Roy Kirwan); Meyer, Paul M.; Michetti, Nicholas F.; Millan, William W., Jr.; Miller, Frank H.; Miller, Ray E.; Mills, Charles Robert; Mills, John H.; Mitchell, John L.; Molloy, Joseph M.; Montgomery, Jack Duryea; Mooney, Marion M.; Moore, Curtis Lee; Moore, Walter J., Jr.; Moreland, Russell Earl; Morgan, Paul L.; Morrison, Keith C.; Mott, Cyril D.; Muschlitz, Ralph Chapin; Musser, Samuel S.; Nason, W. C.; Nave, Frank Thomas; Nickerson, Foster O.; Noble, Charles M.; Nyce, Morgan Cromwell; Odom, Alfred F.; Odom, Alfred F.; O’Steen, Albert Preston; Parker, Leonard Ward; Parnell, Bernard Clifford; Parrish, Edward Barney; Patterson, Joseph W., Jr.; Payne, Richard A.; Payne, William E.; Peek, William H.; Peete, James C.; Penuel, Pete; Phipps, Gordon D.; Pierce, Burt W.; Porter, Gordon S.; Post, Perkins; Pressley, Milton H., Jr.; Quinn, Lawrence; Rapp, Alfred M.; Reynolds, James H.; Rickey, George T.; Ridings, Naoma L.; Riely, Ralph Lee; Rimerman, Ben; Ringer, Joseph E.; Rinke, Louis H.; Roberts, David Wells; Roberts, Thomas F.; Rocky, Michael; Rodgers, Bert Jay; Ross,
4. Arlington County War Memorial
Panel 4: Korean War and Vietnam War
Logan, Jr.; Roy, Raymond L.; Royal, Forrest B.; Rumshin, Robert; Rutledge, George W.; Sachleben, Philip; Sasser, Lewis Sneed, Jr.; Schroeder, Alfred R.; Schubert, Edward J.; Sellstrom, Clarence F.; Settles, Durwood Chestlee; Sheehan, James T.; Sheers, William P.; Sherbondy, Harry J.; Sherman, Robert A.; Sherr, Joseph R.; Sherwood, Reuel Edwin, II; Simpson, Eber E.; Sipes, James Simeon; Slack, Harry C.; Smith, Francis Bargeloh; Smith, Jack Thomas; Smith, James F.; Smith, Ralph Edwin; Smith, Samuel Dwight, Jr.; Snoots, William F.; Speer, Ralph A.; Spencer, Lynwood Fletcher; Sprouse, James W.; Stalcup, Benjamin S.; Steele, Harold N.; Stevens, Francis R.; Stoutamyre, Thad.; Swan, Daniel N.; Terry, DeWitt S.; Thompson, Robert E.; Tinker, Clarence L., Jr.; Tittle, William Crozer; Tomlin, Frank E.; Tyner, Donald C.; Tyrrell, Wilson E.; Voncannon, Watkins P.; Von Holtzendorff, J. D.; Wagoner, Jay H.; Walker, Crichton T.; Walker, George Harry, II; Wall, Hubert F., Jr.; Walton, Carroll Lynwood; Ward, Edwin Maurice, Jr.; Watkins, Robert A.; Webb, Donald C.; Weeder, Paul L.; Weikel, John H.; Westcott, John A.; White, Robert L.; Williams, Clair Taylor; Williams, Edward I.; Williams, Paul H.; Willis, James M.; Wilson, William J.; Wimbish, O’Dell; Wince, Dale F., Jr.; Winfield, Gene Tunney; Winfield, Melvin Thomas; Winn, Horace J.; Woodruff, Charles E.; Woodruff, Walter W., Jr.; Wright, Clarence
5. Arlington County War Memorial
A.; Wright, John A.; Zachman, Eugene Crampton.

Panel 4: Korea and Vietnam:
Arlington
casualties incurred
by United States
Military Personnel
in connection with
the Conflict in
Korea
Bearse, Ramon C. Jr.; Betz, DeWitt; Branhan, Jack [USA]; Breeden, Harry B. [USA]; Caldwell, James C. [USA]; Chamberlain, John L. [USA]; Christensen, Val D. [USA]; Coers, Burt N. [USA]; Dove, Henry L. [USA]; Ebert, Robert D. [USA]; Halliday, Clarence [USA]; Harris, Lawrence [USA]; Jackson, Irvin L. [USA]; Long, Emmett N. [USAF]; Lovell, John R. [USAF]; Loyd, Frank R., Jr. [USA]; Martin, James [USA]; McAfee, Raymond D. [USA]; McCullough, Richard [USA]; Meier, Arnold [USA]; Moore, James E. [USA]; Moriarty, Donald F. [USA]; Nadeau, Kenneth D. [USA]; Ogden, Howard W. [USA]; Ortenzi, Carlo J. [USA]; Petsche, Charles W. [USA]; Phillips, Denny P. [USA]; Sholes, Ervin S. [USA]; Shute, David W. [USA]; Skinger, Henry J. [USA]; Smith, Garrard L.D. [USA]; Tompkins, Daniel D. [USA]; Van Bremen, Wilbur [USA]; Walton, Lucius P. [USAF]; Wently, David C. [USA]; Winter, Frederick W. [USA]; Youngman, Wilbur H. Jr. [USMC]

Vietnam
Angle, Peter J. [USA]; Bohrer, Leroy P. [USAF]; Bowlin, Paul M. [USMC]; Bove, Roger G. [USN]; Browning, Perry N. [USA]; Byrd, George E. [USMC]; Campbell, Keith
6. Arlington County War Memorial, Panel 5
A. [USA]; Castelda, Andrew T. [USA]; Cressel, Terry W. [USA]; Deverall, George N. [USA]; Faught, William A. Jr. [USA]; Field, Michael F. [USA]; Fleming, Thomas R. [USMC]; Fulcher, John H. [USMC]; Ginn, James M. [USA]; Grimes, John L. [USA]; Hall, Blucher R. [USMC]; Hammerbeck, Ed. C. [USMC]; Harrison, Daniel W. [USA]; Hayes, Thomas J. IV [USA]; Hoagland, Jeffrey K. [USMC]; Hollifield, Roger D. [USA]; Hood, James G. [USA]; Howard, Harley M. [USA]; Hoy, Robert E. [USA]; Hunter, James D. [USA]; Jones, Raymond P. [USMC]; Jones, Robert H. O. [USAF]; Kellas, Robert L. [USA]; Kramer, Stephen A. [USA]; Krimont, Nicholas [USA]; Larson, Gary W. [USA]; Lattimore, Charles, Jr. [USA]; Lotridge, Charles W. [USA]; McKibbin, Hugh R., JR. [USA]; McLarson, Thomas T. [USMC]; Miller, John E. [USA]; Nixon, John A. [USMC]; Pascoe, Robert E. [USAF]; Remeikas, Joseph J., Jr. [USA]; Risinger, Paul W. [USA]; Slaughter, William S. [USA]; Smith, Rodney H. [USA]; Snead, Leonard H., Jr. [USA]; Stancil, Gregory H. [USMC]; Sticher, John T. [USA]; Tolley, Lee G. [USA]; Tully, Robert E. [USMC]; Webster, David [USMC]; Whikehart, Mark A. [USA]; Williams, David M. [USA]; Williamson, David T. [USA]
.

Panel 5:
Erected by
Arlington Post 139
and
Auxiliary Unit 139
American Legion
and
the Citizens of
Arlington. County

The stone in this monument was removed
7. Arlington County War Memorial
from its original location adjacent to the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier in Arlington National Cemetery
Dedicated November 11, 1931.

Erected by American Legion.