Colonia Bosque de Chapultepec I Sección in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Vicente Suárez, Child Hero of Mexico

Vicente Suárez, Niño Héroe

En este lugar murio la mañana
del 13 de Septiembre de 1847, en
defensa de la patria contra la
invasión norteamericana el
cadete del Colegio Militar
Vicente Suarez
Homenaje de la Asociacion
del Heroico Colegio Militar fundada
en 1871
México, D.F. a 13 de Septiembre de 1970

English translation:
In this place during the morning of September 13, 1847, while in defense of the homeland against the North American invasion, died the cadet of the Military College
Vicente Suarez
Tribute from the Military College Association founded in 1871
México City, Septembre 13, 1970

Erected 1970 by La Asociación del Heróico Colegio Militar.

Regarding Vicente Suárez, Child Hero of Mexico. Vicente Suarez Ferrer was one of many cadets studying at the Colegio Militar (Military College) on Chapultepec Castle when the United States attacked it on September 13, 1847. Together with five other cadets, they are known today as the Niños Héroes (Child Heroes). It is common to see, even today, schools and government buildings in Mexico that carry their names. Vicente died in the initial attack on the Castle as he was posted on sentinel duty. He was 14 years old.

Castle Castillo

4. Los Niños Héroes
An example of a poster of the Child Heroes, commonly seen at public schools in Mexico. Vicente Suárez is at the bottom of the image.