Chambly in La Vallée-du-Richelieu, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

St. Stephen's Anglican Church

L'Église Anglicane de St. Stephens

English:
Erected in 1820, this church served the garrison of the nearby fort as well as the civilian population of Chambly. Seating was extended to accommodate the garrison by altering the pew arrangement in 1833 and adding side galleries in 1839. The stone font was donated by the troops. Although in continuous use and despite minor modifications, the church remains an outstanding example of early 19th-century Canadian ecclesiastical architecture.

French:
Cette église fut construite en 1820, à l'intention de la garnison de fort et de la population de Chambly. En 1833, on réaménagea des bancs, et en 1839, on prolongea la gallerie arrière sur les deux côtés de l'édifice, de façon à accomoder les militaires qui firent don a l'église des fonds baptismaux. Meme si cette dernière a servi sans interruption et a subi de légères modifications depuis 1820, elle demeure un exemple marquant de l'architecture religieuse canadienne du début du XIXe siècle.

Erected 1970 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

(marker is to the right of the entrance)