Near Georgetown in Scott County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

U.S. Vice President

By Dave Knoch, September 1, 2015
Inscription. Richard M. Johnson, 1780-1850, one of four Kentuckians - more than any state, except New York - who were U.S. Vice Presidents. Others were John C. Breckinridge, Adlai Ewing Stevenson and Alben W. Barkley. Johnson home 2 miles north. Colonel, War of 1812. Congressman, 1807-19, 1829-37; Senate, 1819-29. Vice President with President Van Buren, 1837-41. Kentucky Legislature, 1841-42.

Erected 1964 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 739.)

2. U.S. Vice President Marker in Great Crossing Park

Regarding U.S. Vice President. House mentioned on the marker is located on Galloway Pike, approximately 0.7 mile north of Frankfort Pike, at coordinates 38.219801, -84.651220. Private residence not open to the public.

By Government Printing Office
3. Richard Mentor Johnson