Dundalk in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Delay Tactic

Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. In preparation for a probable British landing at North Point, defensive earthworks were partially dug at a narrows in the Patapsco Peninsula three miles south of here. Midway between North Point and the American defenses at Baltimore, British forces met American defenders on this battlefield at a strategic second narrowing of the peninsula, September 12, 1814. The action successfully delayed the British advance towards the city.

“When little more than hundred paces divided the one line from the other, both parties made ready to bring matters in a personal struggle.”
British Lieutenant George Robert Glig describing the Battle of North Point, September 12, 1814.

Rear Guard
Maryland’s 5th Regiment of militia bolstered by battle experience at Bladensburg anchored the American right flank during the Battle of North Point. The last unit to leave the battlefield, the 5th protected the rear as the Americans withdrew.

(Inscription above the image on the left)
Back River (foreground), Bread and Cheese Creek (right), and Bear Creek (far left) formed the narrow Patapsco Neck where the Battle of North Point occurred.

(Inscription beside the image on the right)
Artist Thomas Ruckle, who painted scenes of the Battle of Baltimore, saw the action first-hand as part of the 5th Maryland Regiment.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.