Grand Haven in Ottawa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grand Haven Coast Guard Festival

Inscription.
Grand Haven treasures its relationship with the United States Coast Guard, and the annual Grand Haven Coast Guard Festival is a celebrated tradition. What started in 1924 as a picnic and rowing competition among Coast Guard personnel has become a midsummer city-wide gathering of over 350,000 people for food and family-friendly fun. The events are given deeper meaning by the National Coast Guard Memorial Service at Escanaba Park, remembering not only those lost crew members of the Escanaba but also honoring all men and women of the United States Coast Guard who have lost their lives while serving our country.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a photograph showing the National Coast Guard Service at Park during the 2009 Grand Haven Coast Guard Festival.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a 1930 photograph showing the rowing races between station crews in the Tenth District.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a 1934 photograph showing the annual picnic at the Coast Guard Tenth District Office in Grand Haven, being attended by officers, enlisted men, and their families.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a 1940 photograph showing a Coast Guard parade float.
View of the marker looking northwest along the walkway, towards the Grand River.
View of the marker looking north along the walkways, towards the Grand River.
A distant elevated view of the backside of the marker, looking east along the walkway, towards the Coast Guard Station and South Harbor Drive.