Grand Haven in Ottawa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Central School

North side of two sided marker
Inscription. The first Central School was built in 1871. The Grand Haven Tribune hailed the belfry-topped school as the "finest in the state" and "the pride of every citizen of Grand Haven." The newspaper blamed arsonists for burning the school on May 5, 1901, and stated that more than one man would "contribute his services to a lynching bee, if the firebug could be detected." A second school, built on this site in 1902, housed over 600 students in grades kindergarten through twelve. That school burned in 1963. The bell from the school was salvaged, but not usable. The following year the present elementary school opened. In 1965 the local Methodist church donated a bell from its old church so that the school could continue its tradition of ringing a school bell to call students to class.

Erected 1989 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1655.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 106 South Sixth Street, Grand Haven MI 49417, United States of America. Touch for directions.

south side of two sided marker
3. Central School