Near Silver Peak in Esmeralda County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Blair

Developed By Accident

By Trev Meed, April 6, 2013
Inscription. Mining fever in the Tonopah boom reached out in all directions and revived many dormant mining towns. Land speculators at near-by Silver Peak bought up the land in that area and jacked the land prices so high that the 100-stamp mill planned at Silver Peak was built 1 1/2 miles west of here to become the hub of Blair.

The Pittsburgh-Silver Peak Gold Mining Company built the 17 1/2 mile Silver Peak Railroad running north in 1906 and the big mill (Nevada's largest in its day) in 1907.

The remnants of the stone buildings and mill foundations are the only remains of a once thriving, but short-lived mining town.

By 1920, Blair was all but deserted.

Erected by Nevada State Park System. Harold C. Hendersen. (Marker Number 174.)

1. Blair - Nevada Ghost Town. A short history including several photos. (Submitted on October 11, 2015.)

2. Nevada's Silver Peak Railroad - A Rarely Seen Shortline
2. Blair Town Site.Ruins
. This shortline was built in 1906 of the Tonopah & Goldfield RR between Mina and Tonapah, Nevada. The railroad was named after the Silver Peak Mining District that it was built to service. The connection with the T&G was named Blair Junction on account of the town at the end of this line 17 1/2 miles away, Blair, NV. (Submitted on October 11, 2015.)

3. Building Ruins