Berlin in Nye County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Berlin Mill

This building was a beehive of activity while Berlin was in its heyday.

One man tended to the primary crusher and did other odd jobs, another tended the 30 stamps and the concentration tables, and a third man fired the five boilers and looked after the four steam engines. One engine powered the primary crusher and the stamps, another powered the concentrating tables, the third drove the direct current dynamos that supplied electricity for lights, and the fourth engine was combined with a compressor that furnished air to run the drilling rigs and pumps in the mine.

The area between the mill, machine shop and boardinghouse was piled high with cord wood used to fuel the boilers. Mine rail tracks were laid between the long piles of wood and flat rack trucks rolled on the tracks to bring wood close to the boilers.

More about this marker. Marker text written by Firmin Bruner (Berlin Resident Since 1904)

2. The Berlin Mill