Cobourg in Northumberland County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Ryerson Walk

Inscription.
This walk, sponsored by the Cobourg branch of the Architectural Conservancy of Ontario, honors Egerton Ryerson, one of the founders of Upper Canada Academy in 1832 and its second principal. The Academy, which later became Victoria College and federated with the University of Toronto, was housed in the white columned building at the top of College Street, north from this spot.

Ryerson's later career included his appointment to the position of Superintendent of Common School Education for Canada West. In this capacity he was the first designer of the public education system in Ontario.

Ryerson Walk provides a visual and pedestrian link between the Victoria College building and Lake Ontario. It also offers views of other examples of Cobourg's architectural and natural heritage. From various parts of the walk it is possible to see St. Peter's Anglican Church (north); the fine Victorian residences of Church Street (east); the beach and the harbour (south); and the cupola of Victoria Hall (west).

Erected 2012 by Architectual Conservancy of Ontario (Cobourg Branch).