Green River in Sweetwater County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The 24-Hour Town

Trona Trail Historic Mine Byway

Captions: (center) Green River overview in 1924. The street grid pattern north of the river predates trona development, which took place south of the river during the 1970s and resulted in curvilinear streets and neighborhoods.; (left side-bar) Miners at Stauffer Chemical Company (now OCI) processing plant near Green River, 1962.; (right side-bar) Downtown Green River, ca 1940.
Inscription. For the first 100 years of its history, Green River's population fluctuated between 2,000 and 4,000 people. Townspeople lived north of the Green River, staggered on both the north and south sides of the railroad tracks. In the 1970s, an increase in trona mining and processing resulted in new residential development south of the river. Trona miners worked then, as they do now, around the clock on several different shifts.

Side-bar on the right
The Trona Community
As nearby coal mines closed in the 1940s and 1950s, Westvaco (now FMC) began to hire coal miners at the experimental trona mine in Green River. By 1980, Green River's population had tripled. Trona companies helped to solve the resulting housing crisis. Texasgulf (now FMC Granger) spent $20 million building 235 houses, 142 apartments, a playground and a park, lighted tennis courts, and a Little League baseball field. Texasbgulf later offered their employees and the general public the chance to buy the homes. Other companies built entire neighborhoods along curvilinear streets south of the river and provided help with community development.

Side-bar on the left
Green River Ordinance
What happens when door-to-door salesmen wake shift workers? There are many unhappy people! To combat the problem, Green
River passed an ordinance in 1931 that prohibited door-to-door solicitation. Following Green River's lead, many cities adopted their own ordinances. While the ordinance was revoked in 2013 after challenges by door-to-door sales companies, it helped shift workers to rest well for several decades.

Erected by Wyoming State Parks & Cultural Resources.

This marker is on the right.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the Green River Visitor Center.

Regarding The 24-Hour Town. The Trona Trail is part of the Wyoming Historic Mine Trail and Byway System.

Trona (Na2CO3•NaHCO3•2H3O) is a water-bearing sodium sesquicarbonate.

3. Follow the Trona Trail Historic Mine Byway information plaque
What is trona? How did it form? How has trona mining and processing influenced the local culture and economy? Visit each sign and points of interest along the route to find the answers to these questions and to learn how Green River, Wyoming, came to be known as the "Trona Capital of the World."
Trona Trail has two access points and may be traveled in either direction. The eastbound access point is just east of Little America. Exit I-80 at Little America and take Wyoming 374 to Green River. The westbound access point is south of Green River on WYO 530
Be advised that the Peru Cutoff segment of the Trona Trail includes an unpaved county road. Consider carefully recent weather conditions and vehicle size when deciding whether to follow this optional route.

Far below you, the world's largest and purest deposit of trona is being mined. What is the significance of trona? It is used to make nearly every item in you home and to control the pollution in the air you breath.

Captions: (left side-bar, top) Stauffer Chemical Company (now OCI) mining near Green River, 1962.; (left side-bar, bottom) Trona mine interior, 1989.