Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

4th Avenue / Wayne Hultgren Light Rail Station

Dedicated in Memory of Wayne Hultgren 1918-1999

“Sacramento's Father of Light Rail”

By Andrew Ruppenstein, October 29, 2015
Inscription. In 1975 Wayne Hultgren founded the Modern Transit Society of Sacramento to promote public transit as an alternative to the automobile and to alleviate congestion and air pollution. Under his determined leadership, the Modern Transit Society organized business and community groups in a successful grassroots campaign that resulted in the opening of the first 18.3 mile starter line in 1987. The California State Senate, the Sacramento Regional Transit District, the Sacramento Area Council of Governments, and the Environmental Council of Sacramento recognized his vision and leadership, which led to his unofficial designation as Sacramento's "Father of Light Rail".

2. 4th Avenue / Wayne Hultgren Light Rail Station Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here attached to the wall of the light rail station.

1. Guide to the Wayne R. Hultgren papers, 1918-1999. The OAC provides a short biography, as part of the archival guide to his papers: Wayne R. Hultgren was a leading advocate who played an instrumental role during the grass-roots campaign to establish light rail public transportation in Sacramento, which commenced in September 1987.... (Submitted on November 2, 2015.)

2. How It Happened. The Friends of Light Rail present a history of Hultgren's involvement in the development of Sacramento-area light rail. (Submitted on November 2, 2015.)