Midway in Liberty County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

We want a school, we need a Teacher 1870-1872

Dorchester Academy

— Museum Of African American History —

1. Dorchester Academy Marker, We want a school, we need a Teacher 1870-1872
Inscription. In November 1870, William A. Golding, an African American member of the Georgia Legislature, wrote the American Missionary Association (AMA) on behalf of the people of Liberty County requesting a teacher. "They want a teacher," he wrote, "preferably one southern born, but would accept any available instructor." In 1871, the AMA responded to the requests of the community. Eliza Ann Ward, a staunch abolitionist from Massachusetts who previously taught in both Savannah, Georgia and Hilton Head, South Carolina, was sent to open a school in Golding's Grove. The school and church were locally called "Golding's Grove" because William A. Golding donated the buildings and the surrounding land. She established the Homestead School and it opened in January 1871. The school accepted students at all levels. Ward was astonished at the rapid progress of the students and their desire to learn.

Eleven students read well enough to be assigned to the Second Reader and Ward discovered others who were even more advanced. In August 1872, Eliza Ann Ward left Liberty County due to poor health. She continued to correspond with the people of Golding's Grove and collect clothing for them. Liberty County residents considered Ward to be not only an excellent teacher but an honorable woman as well. They requested her return because the school ceased to function
in her absence.

(sidebar)
The central academic building at Dorchester Academy was called Christian Endeavor Hall. It was given this name because it was constructed with contributions from the Young People's Societies of Christian Endeavor, a group associated with the American Missionary Alliance.

Erected 2004 by City of Flemington.

2. Dorchester Academy

More about this marker. Upper right hand corner label reads:
This sign was made possible through the
financial support of the City of Flemington
with great places to "stay" in Liberty County.

Regarding We want a school, we need a Teacher 1870-1872. Lower Picture : Christian Endeavor Hall circa 1930s
Upper right picture : Christian Endeavor Hall circa 1910s

3. Dorchester Academy's Moore Hall
Closest to the camera. Seen from near the museum building and 'Midway Congregational Church' marker. US-84 to the right.