Colonia San Ángel in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

The Saint Patrick Battalion

El Heróico Batallón de San Patricio

En memoria de los soldados irlandeses del heroico Batallon de San Patricio
Martires que dieron su vida por la causa de Mexico durante la injusta invasión norteamericana de 1847

Capitan John O’Reilly ∙ Henry Logenhamer ∙ Francis Rhode ∙ John Kiager ∙ Alfred Fogal ∙ George W. Jackson ∙ William O’Connor ∙ Richard Hanly ∙ John Appleby ∙ George Daiwig ∙ Berney Hart ∙ Thomas Millet ∙ Hezekiah Akies ∙ John Bartely ∙Alexander McKee ∙ F. W. Carretson ∙ John Bowers ∙ M. T. Frantius ∙ Henry Mewer ∙ Henry Octker ∙ Henry Whistler ∙ William H. Keeck ∙ Edward McHerron ∙ Andrew Nolan ∙ Patick Dalton ∙ John Cuttle ∙ John Price ∙ William Oathouse ∙ William A. Wallace ∙ Euzier S. Lusk ∙ Herman Schmidt ∙ Thomas Riley ∙ James Mills ∙ Lawrence Mackey ∙ Francis O’Connor ∙ Peter Neil ∙ Kerr Delaney ∙ Patrick Antison ∙ Harrison Kenny ∙ Roger Hogan ∙ John Sheehan ∙ John A. Myers ∙ Richard Parker
∙ Lemmuel Wheaton ∙ Samuel H. Thomas ∙ David McElroy ∙ Abraham Fitzpatrick ∙ John Benedick ∙ John Rose ∙ Lachiar McLachien ∙ Patrick Casey ∙ John Brooke ∙ Roger Duhan ∙ James Speers ∙ Martin Lydon ∙ Dennis Conahan ∙ Auguste Morsrtaft ∙ James McDowell ∙ Gibson Modowell ∙ Hogh McClelland ∙ John McDonald ∙ John Cavanaugh ∙ Thomas Cassidy ∙ John Daly ∙ Martin Miles ∙ Parian Fritz ∙ James Kelly ∙ John Murphy ∙ John Little ∙ Lewis Preifer

Con la gratitud de Mexico a los 112 años de su sacrificio
Septiembre – de 1959

English translation:
In memory of the Irish soldiers of the heroic Saint Patrick Battalion
Martyrs that gave their life for the cause of Mexico during the unjust invasion of the United States in 1847

Names of the Saint Patrick Battalion

With Mexico’s gratitude, 112 years after their sacrifice
September, 1959

The marker is to the right of the entrance door on the stone building.

Regarding The Saint Patrick Battalion. The Saint Patrick Battalion was made up of Irish and other deserters from the United States Army and Volunteer forces that invaded Mexico from 1846-1848. Most were Catholic and chose to oppose the war against members of their same religion, as well as possibly being enticed by Mexican offers of land and other benefits made to soldiers that defected to their side. After Mexico's loss at the Battle of Churubusco on September 10, 1847, most were captured. Collectively
50 were hanged by the U.S. Army, 16 of those near the area of this marker in the San Ángel neighborhood.